First of all Thanks a Lot for replying. I have somehow found a way to overlay my vector DGN file onto my raster
image. Here is how i have done.
- I have programatically created a WLD file and assigned the from and To coordinates to the DGN file.
- After applying two point transformation, the DGN file did not overlay exactly on my geo-tiff raster image. I Then Imported DGN to a feature dataset in Geodatabase. Using CadToGeodatabase class.
- I have decided to apply a spatial reference to the feature dataset using a prj file.
- I managed to know values of GCS datum, spheroid, Prime meridian, Polyconic Projection for maps of my country.
- Assuming these values remain constant for all the maps that i use. The only values I had to manipulate in the prj
file that differ from map to map are - Central Meridian and Latitude of Origin. assuming Polyconic proj.
- I programatically changed these two parameters in prj files and saved it with map name ( abc.dgn --> abc.prj )
- Later I used the below script in python to Define Projection for imported the feature dataset.
*****************************
import arcpy
import os
arcpy.env.workspace = "D:/"
arcpy.env.overwriteOutput = True
spatialRef = arcpy.SpatialReference("D:/abc.prj")
arcpy.DefineProjection_management(imported_dataset, spatialRef)
******************************
After applying spatial reference to the Imported feature dataset, the feature dataset exactly overlaps on my geo-tiff image.
I am not sure if this is the actual solution but I was somehow able to see what i wanted. I considered applying transformation after importing to geodatabase. There are SpatialAdjustment Tools which do the transformation like Piecewise, Edgematching, Affine etc.. but all these classes were found in ESRi.ArcGIS.EditorExt namespace which can be used in Desktop applications and ArcMap Edit sessions. Since I was working on stand alone application with Developer license only, I could not use these Spatial Adjustment classes and if there was a way.. I did not know how to use them.
Now my next goal is to use symbology for various 63 geographic layers imported from DGN map. There is a Level Code assigned to each of the 63 layers. I need to segregate each layer based on LEVEL_CODE and assign line styles and Symbology to each layer. Please Help ..
Thanks/ Gracias
Santosh