I'm trying pass coordinates via the URL as shown here: Use URL parameters—Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS | ArcGIS
Nothing seems to happen though. Is this functionality not included in the developer edition? I can get the scale level to work, however.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Jay,
Here is a note on the URL param page:
The url parameter for projection only supports WKID 3857 and 4326. This is a known issue and will be addressed in the next release.
So you have to use lat lon or web mercator coords.
The apps version is noted in the main config (the only thing is when it says 1.2 that means WAB 1.1).
Jay,
This url works fine for me:
http://gis.calhouncounty.org/ParcelViewer3.1/index.html?center=500000,5500000,102100
Hmm, it doesn't seem to work with mine.
https://maps.facilities.uiowa.edu/buildings/index.html?center=2176997,611334,102676
Jay,
What version of WAB was that app built with? The center url parameter was not effective until 1.1
It was built with 1.1 Robert.
Jay,
Strange. Have you tried using Web Mercator coordinates or WGS84 Lat and Lon? I wonder if it is the splash widget that is interfering.
It doesn't seem to matter which wkid I enter in the url. And I was thinking the same thing about the splash widget, but I removed the splash widget code from config.json and it still didn't work. The strange thing is that the zoom level works, regardless of whether or not the splash is on. Was the zoom level parameter introduced in version 1.1 as well? Is there somewhere in the code where the version is tagged, btw?
Jay,
Here is a note on the URL param page:
The url parameter for projection only supports WKID 3857 and 4326. This is a known issue and will be addressed in the next release.
So you have to use lat lon or web mercator coords.
The apps version is noted in the main config (the only thing is when it says 1.2 that means WAB 1.1).
Robert,
If I understand correctly, then I should be able to recenter my map like you did above, right?
Correct, if you use wkid 102100 or 3857 (which are the same) or 4326