Hope someone can help. I am trying to get the FlexViewer (2.5) to use a wms feed from GeoServer (2.1.0) with no luck. I am just trying to get one of the default GeoServer layers (tiger:tiger_roads) to show up
In the FlexViewer config.xml, an an operational layer I am trying:
In Geoserver, the valid wms URL is http://<server>:8080/geoserver/wms?service=WMS&version=1.1.0&request=GetMap&layers=tiger:tiger_roads&styles=&bbox=-74.02722,40.684221,-73.907005,40.878178&width=317&height=512&srs=EPSG:4326&format=image/jpeg
Menu item appears, but with no data and 'zoom to layer' zooms out to whole world. Any help appreciated!
Dasa - thanks, I solved my problem - in the end the usual issue of projections!!
First, Charles Proxy & HttpFox are good suggestions. I actually used Chrome which has similar http traffic inspection tool (F12 -> Developer tools -> Resources/Network). Great for inspecting responses from wms requests. Using this I saw the bounding box coordinates were the problem (for FlexViewer they need to be in projected web-mercator not geographic wgs84). Changing the FlexViewer wkid as below solved problem.
The Geoserver instance is on the same server as flexviewer to try to sidestep crossdomain issues. Geoserver is serving up wms data correctly using full url posted earlier. Is there any diagnostic I can use to see if FlexViewer is receiving anything?
Dasa - thanks, I solved my problem - in the end the usual issue of projections!!
First, Charles Proxy & HttpFox are good suggestions. I actually used Chrome which has similar http traffic inspection tool (F12 -> Developer tools -> Resources/Network). Great for inspecting responses from wms requests. Using this I saw the bounding box coordinates were the problem (for FlexViewer they need to be in projected web-mercator not geographic wgs84). Changing the FlexViewer wkid as below solved problem.