Hello,
Old thread but I'm currently facing the same problem...
I've three layers in a MapService (bus stops, commercial paths and non commercial paths) and each layer is mapped with a table in an SQLServer GeoDatabase. Each field in thoses tables contains an "site id", so that we know to which City it belongs.
There are two relationship classes in my Geodatabase :
- One linking bus stops and commercial paths
- One linking bus stops and non commercial paths
The Map Service is published with the "KML" capability.
Everytime I launch a query request using REST interface on a layer (let's say for example the bus stops layer), using a Where clause to filter on a particular site_id :
- if the out format is "HTML" or "JSON", then the result contains only the bus stops of the desired site
- if the out format is "KMZ", then the results contains the bus stops of the whole database...
Looks like the where clause is not considered when the output format is set to KMZ.
Any idea on this ?
Regards,
Thomas