hello all,
I have a lidar point cloud from a contractor that I want to visualize on ArcGIS Pro and the share to ArcGIS Online for my colleagues to see. I am struggling to get the correct settings to visualise the lidar in a decent way. I've combined the 6 .las files into one .lasd.
First question: There are around 600,000,000 in the .lasd, ArcGIS Pro seems to be struggling with viewing the points, is this a large amount of points? My computer has 32GB of ram and all the data is local.
I have overcome this by pausing the scene and working on it like that.I have maximized the .lasd settings so its showing as many points as possible and at a high density. When I manage to publish the data as a point cloud web scene layer, it runs well in ArcGIS Online scene viewer but it seems to have 'thinned' itself.
Second Question: Does it go through some optimisation when being published as a web scene?
I'm new to using ArcGIS Pro and this amount of Liar data so please be nice!
Thanks, Holly.
ArcGIS Pro seems to be struggling...
My guess is your graphics card is what's struggling; I was doing a bunch of lidar cloud work sometime back and we put in a 'better' graphics card which worked great. Until it burned up...