Good evening, I have ran into a brick wall trying to figure out how I can convert my standalone table to a shapefile. I am working with NLCD data and have made some calculations in excel. I imported my excel to table and I need for the standalone table to become a shapefile. My files do not have x/y just coord. I am hoping someone has the answer to help me convert this standalone table to a shapefile.
Thank you so much in advance.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Yes, Fingers crossed! 🙂
WooHOO! It worked!! Thank you so much for all of your help!
Excellent! Glad to be able to help. You are very welcome. 🙂
One more thing....my point is now in Kansas! Can I go to project and change the projection?
Yes, you can change your Map - Properties - Coordinate System. Or you can project your data to a desired projection using the Project tool.
https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/data-management/project.htm
Thank you so much for all of your help!
You are welcome. Good luck with your project!