EDIT:
I have figured out that the zoom extent is not the issue. Rather, the Raster is located in a different, incorrect area. This is based on the x,y coordinates in the bottom of the screen. Is the only way to fix this using georeferencing?
I have a raster of a plume extent that is only visible when I click zoom to layer. When I am looking at the rest of my map, which includes vector layers of polygon sections, land parcels, and polylines of an access road, the raster plume disappears. I transformed the raster into the same projection. Even when I'm at the same extent as the vector layers, the raster is still not visible. It's like the different data types are in their own plane is that makes sense. I've tried to convert the raster to a polygon, but I get the following error: "The input raster is nothing within the defined domain" and "ERROR 000969: The input raster is not integer type". The visibility range is set at None.
I'll also add that the original raster file was a .GRD file, which would not allow me to set a spatial reference in properties. This is why I transformed it with the Projections and Transformations tool.
It seems like the plume might be in a different location than the sections (based on the X,Y coordinates). If that's the case, how would I move the plume to where the parcels are in an accurate way? Is the original .GRD useless if it doesn't come with any spatial/attribute data aside from the contours?
Thanks so much