I collected imagery with a Mavic 2 Pro drone in "raw", and when I downloaded the imagery it was in the file format "DNG".
I opened ArcPRo and clicked on the Imagery tab and created a new workspace, then I clicked Add and it would not recognize my photos in the folder.
How can I get the images to show up in ArcPro so I can stitch them together using the Adjust and Orthomosaic tools?
As a side note, at my last job I flew a DJI phantom 4 drone and collected the imagery and ArcPro was able to recognize the photos but I think that they might have come through as tiff images.
I would appreciate any advice, as this is my first project at my new job.
This format? Digital Negative - Wikipedia
any other export/download formats available?
Yes that is the format.
The drone had the option of jpeg or raw.
The first flight I did was jpeg and ArcPro didn't recognize the photos. Then I flew it again in RAW and the raw downloaded as DNG, and ArcPro didn't recognize those photos either.
I opened someone elses jpeg drone photos in ArcPro, so I am wondering if it is something to do with this Mavic Pro 2 drone.
I saw the details in the photo properties for the DNG, including the xy coordinates and the elevation data so it is still possible to use it, it just isn't seeing it in pro.
Hopefully someone with that drone will jump in, but since it is based on tiff format, have you tried renaming the file extension to *.tif or *.raw to see if it loads?
if it is a jpeg
Export or convert raster datasets—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation
it should be convertable, but I suspect it is just an image/picture just see if you can add it to an empty map
I flew it twice, once in jpeg and the second time in "raw" which created the DNG images.
I tried dragging and dropping the images into the project, and adding them through the add data button, and also tried added them through create workspace, add imagery. But it won't recognize the files to add them.