I'm Looking for ideas of how to calculate total route distance. There are thousand of trips and some go through the same road and i want to exclude the overlaps. so that each distance covered is not calculated multiple times when there are more than one trip that takes that road. I want the distance to be calculated once. I have the data lines showing the route on top of each other at the moment. at the end i need a total distance in meters. Thanks for your input.
Solved! Go to Solution.
If that section of road is never to be counted again in any trip, then I would assume you just merge all the routes into a single feature (if this is not already the case), dissolve Dissolve (Data Management)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation to remove overlapping segments, then sum the lengths of the remaining polylines.
Shape_Length seems a strange value, what coordinate system is the data in? Probably use Calculate Geometry Attributes (Data Management)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation and specify the correct coordinate system and length units. You could probably use LENGTH_GEODESIC however I would personally prefer to ensure the original feature is in the correct coordinate system initially.
If that section of road is never to be counted again in any trip, then I would assume you just merge all the routes into a single feature (if this is not already the case), dissolve Dissolve (Data Management)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation to remove overlapping segments, then sum the lengths of the remaining polylines.
Thank You David for your reply! From your explanation it seems straightforward but just wanted to confirm I'm on the right path. I attached a screenshot of how the data is in the attribute. all the routes is in one feature. I ran the dissolve tool but they lines were not split at the junctions where they meet. They are still on top of each other. Can you help me?
No problem, the picture certainly helps. What arguments (options) did you specify in the tool? The defaults should combine the lines into a single feature if they intersect (touch). I'd ensure you've not specified any 'Dissolve Fields' or checked 'Unsplit Lines' options - simply 'Input feature class' and 'output feature class' then run the tool.
Shape_Length seems a strange value, what coordinate system is the data in? Probably use Calculate Geometry Attributes (Data Management)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation and specify the correct coordinate system and length units. You could probably use LENGTH_GEODESIC however I would personally prefer to ensure the original feature is in the correct coordinate system initially.