Yes, that is how the Desktop locator had been working. Reverse geocoding a location on either side would return a valid address in the range of that segment. returning a StreetName addr_type would not be helpful as most of the streets that are experiencing this issue are miles long, so that does not help in identifying location.
The workaround I have implemented is to export the road feature class to a file geodatabase, and do the following:
- Select road segments where left to and left from are 0
- Calculate the left fields to equal their right side equivalent
- Make a new selection of road segments where right to and right from are 0
- Calculate the right fields to equal their left side equivalent
Then I built the locator with this feature class, but the settings This allows the same result returned for locations on either side of the street and from preliminary tests, geocoding still returns locations on the correct side of the street. I hope I'm not missing anything that could cause problems.
I am using ArcGIS Pro 3.1 and Enterprise 11.1