I want to project my SRTM DEM from WGS84-EGM 96 to NAD83-NAVD 88. I convert DEM into a point layer with z-value before running 'Project', but the tool failed.
I'm using ArcGIS Pro 2.9.0 (advanced license), do I need to download ArcGIS Coordinate Systems Data to correctly transfer vertical datum? If so, how and where can I download this?
Check your My ESRI, under downloads.
"Failed" would that mean that there was an actual error message?
I download ArcGIS Pro from MySettings-Licenses, and I don't see any other things I can download over there.
Apologize for the confusion. 'Failed' means the tool runs without any error messages, but the new z-value is not correct. I verify using VDatum website. (https://vdatum.noaa.gov/vdatumweb/)
Why are you going through the process of converting your raster to a point first? Why not just project the raster?
https://pro.arcgis.com/en/pro-app/latest/tool-reference/data-management/project-raster.htm
I convert raster to point so I can define layer's z-value to be elevation, and use define projection to define vertical datum.
I'm not sure if I can define z-value for raster using cell values. Without z-value and vertical datum, I think project raster won't work for vertical datum transformation.