I am working in WGS 1984 UTM Zone 6N and trying to create a Pro Attribute Rule (in ArcGIS Pro 2.9.5) that populates the latitude (and another field for the longitude) in decimal degrees. I am able to populate the Northing in meters using: return Centroid(Geometry($feature)).Y but I cannot figure out how to get that to convert to get the result that I do using Calculate Geometry on the field in the attribute table. I would like to automate this calculation when features are created or edited to cut down on the time spent running calculations manually.
I have tried the formulas here https://community.esri.com/t5/arcgis-online-questions/converting-geometry-feature-coordinates-in-a-p... and https://geotalk.cast.uark.edu/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Arcade_ArcGIS_webMercator2LatLongLabel.txt because that is all I could find, but as expected, they do not return the correct values.
Kara, did you ever get this figured out? I'm just starting to learn Arcade, and this is definitely something I would need to do.
Good day, I am also looking for a solution to this problem and my search is yielding the same result as Kara, any insight would be appreciated.