When I add the NASA GIBS EPSG:3857 GetCapabilities endpoint to ArcGIS Online, it correctly parses it and I am able to add a layer. However, ArcGIS Online is not parsing the GC to support the 'time' Dimension. A sample Dimension element is seen here:
<Dimension><ows:Identifier>time</ows:Identifier><ows:UOM>ISO8601</ows:UOM><Default>2017-04-03</Default><Current>false</Current><Value>2017-02-15/2017-04-03/P1D</Value></Dimension>
When I add a parameter via the interface, it tacks it on as a query parameter, and does not follow the ResourceURL found in the Capabilities document. A sample is seen here:
https://gibs.earthdata.nasa.gov/wmts/epsg3857/best/AMSR2_Soil_Moisture_SCA_Day/default/{Time}/{TileMatrixSet}/{TileMatrix}/{TileRow}/{TileCol}.png
Note that this usage of 'time' is compliant with Annex C of the WMS 1.3.0 specification, specifically using the "min/max/resolution" nomenclature for possible.
So my idea/request is for ArcGIS to support custom Dimensions specified in a Capabilities document, especially 'time'.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.