Hi everyone,
I have created several service areas around a facility using different distance limits. From 100m, 200m, 300m....1000m.
I have discovered that some of the shapes have spiky, pointed outliers (looks like a strange lop-sided star) and other roads are ignored creating virtually zero distance in another direction. I am using distance and not time so I don't see why the analysis isn't treating all roads the same. I have minimal parameters because I am looking at walking distances.
It might do an outlier at 100m and then stop for 200m and redo for 300m. Thus, when I count the number of residences within each service area polygon, it is 1, 0, 1, 2 .... When I look at the 200m service area there seems to be a 'hole' in the service area. This is why the house does not have a facility counted within 200m when it was there at 100m.
A technician has infilled the 'holes' with the count result from the previous distance category, so it becomes 1, 1, 1, 2.
Is this a reasonable thing to do? Do I need to redo my service areas? If so, what should I change?
Thanks,
Sarah