I am encountering issues for the Service Area function in Network Analysis in ArcMap 10.6. Here is a summary of my steps:
- I have obtained the pertinent shapefiles for my analysis. Streets, hospitals and converted them into a State Coordinate Plane map projection. (They were originally a GSC_N_American_1983 and decimal degrees where shown in the lower right corner in ArcMap)
- I created a new geodatabase file (gdb) and imported associated layers in the new map projection.
- In ArcCatalog, I right clicked on the projected streets shapefile (not in the gdb) and selected New Network Dataset. I created a new Network Dataset and generally leave the default settings. For Length, I changed the measured units from Meters to Miles.
- In Network Analysis, I selected New Service Area and select the hospitals_projected shapefile as the facilities in Load Locations. The locations display as Located under the Facilities layer. I have tried different distances for Location Position/Use Geometry, and this is the area where I am having my issue. My goal was to run this for 5 miles. It works after selecting OK in the Load Locations window and select the Solve icon, but each time I run the Service Area it creates only a 1 mile road buffer around each facility.
I did notice that I should calculate geometry for the streets shapefile, and I went back to calculate this while deleting the files in the gdb and basically starting all over again. Should I use the hospitals shapefile used in the Service Area in my gdb or the one that I projected? Lastly, it appears the hospitals shapefile points were all moved on the road network, but is there a way to verify this?