Richard,
The original coordinates were assigned by creating a shapefile in R. they are the centroid of polygons. The polygons are bow-tie shaped and reflect the orientation of fractures in rock. Here is a screenshot of the bowties at 1:100,000 over a geologic map. There are several bowties stacked over one another at each location.
Here are the projections (I created a new file that is simplified to include only the layer with the bowties):
[cid:image006.png@01D291A1.2C5F2200]
I am trying ot move the bowties while in edit mode. The attribute table is updated when I move the bowties, but some will be updated with the correct new coordinates of the centroid, but most of them will end up with really off values (e.g. longitudes of 6589.98).
The reason that I would like to move the bowties in edit mode is that the new restored geologic map that I created and imported into ArcMap is a highly distorted map stretched in photoshop. The new locations of the geologic sites are not mathamatically related to the original sites. I would like to effcitively drag the old bowties to the new locations. Then, ideally, export the new attribute table into excel to change the orientations of the bowtie values, reprocess in R to create a new bowtie shapefile in the new locations with the revised orientations.
I hope this helps. Except for tediously writing into excel the new locations for each of several hundred sites, I don’e know another way around this.
Thanks for your time.
Mark
Mark A. Evans
Professor of Geology and Chair
Department of Geological Sciences
Central Connecticut State University
1615 Stanley Street
New Britain, CT 06050
Office: 860.832.2936
Fax: 860.832.2946
Cell: 860.707.6602
Website: http://www.ccsu.edu/geolsci/