Having trouble adding a WFS layer with the javascript API. Specifically the buildRequest seems to create a PropertyName value as ns2 with an empty string which can't be parsed by the server.
var opts = {
"url": "http://bn00054001/spatialSTORM/spatialSUITE/v7_2_0/wfs",
"nsLayerName": 'http://www.synchronoss.com/spatialSTORM|CADSymbol',
"mode": "ondemand",
"wkid": "4326",
"version": "2.0.0",
"showDetails": true,
"infoTemplate": new InfoTemplate()
};
Request Body below shows empty ns2 string. PropertyName value also gets literal "ns2". It also seems that typeNames should have the value of ns1 rather than the literal "ns1":
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?>
<GetFeature
xmlns:xsi='http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance'
xmlns:gml='http://www.opengis.net/gml'
xmlns:ogc='http://www.opengis.net/ogc'
xmlns:wfs='http://www.opengis.net/wfs'
xmlns='http://www.opengis.net/wfs/2.0'
xmlns:ns1='http://www.synchronoss.com/spatialSTORM'
xmlns:ns2=''
version='2.0.0' service='WFS' count='100'>
<Query typeNames='ns1:CADSymbol' srsName='EPSG:4326'>
<ogc:Filter xmlns:ogc='http://www.opengis.net/ogc'>
<ogc:BBOX>
<ogc:PropertyName>ns2:</ogc:PropertyName>
<gml:Box srsName='EPSG:4326'>
<gml:coordinates>-116.34078010156037,43.59423182567582 -116.06612189843577,43.632760003442755</gml:coordinates>
</gml:Box>
</ogc:BBOX>
</ogc:Filter>
</Query>
</GetFeature>
In the Response Body below, Line 9, position 12 refers to the empty string for ns2.
<Exception exceptionCode="OperationProcessingFailed" locator="System.Xml"><ExceptionText>Invalid namespace declaration. Line 9, position 12. : at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(Exception e)
Proxy is working ok, and GetCapabilities returns a good response.
I've tried overriding the buildRequest using getFeatureRequest and getFeature URL below. There is no exception, but no features are returned.
"getFeatureRequest": "<GetFeature xmlns:xsi='http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance' xmlns:gml='http://www.opengis.net/gml' xmlns:ogc='http://www.opengis.net/ogc' xmlns:wfs='http://www.opengis.net/wfs' xmlns='http://www.opengis.net/wfs/2.0' xmlns:sps='http://www.synchronoss.com/spatialSTORM' version='2.0.0' service='WFS'> <Query typeNames='CADSymbol' srsName='EPSG:4326'><ogc:BBOX><ogc:PropertyName></ogc:PropertyName><gml:Box srsName='EPSG:4326'><gml:coordinates>-116.34078010156037,43.59423182567582 -116.06612189843577,43.632760003442755</gml:coordinates></gml:Box></ogc:BBOX></Query></GetFeature>",
"getFeatureUrl": "http://bn00054001/spatialSTORM/spatialSUITE/v7_2_0/wfs?version=2.0.0&request=GetFeature&typenames=CA..."
The URL above does return xml in the browser.