That doesn't seem right. Are you using the WMSLayer class? Graphics and Feature Layers should always draw on top of dynamic (including WMS) and tiled services.
<mapservice label="2011 Aerials" type="wms" catalog="0" visible="true" alpha="1" icon="assets/images/icons/i_shuttle.png">http://www.mymanatee.org/arcgis/services/base-map/aerials-2011-wms/MapServer/WMSServer?request=GetCapabilities</mapservice>
if (mapServiceInfo.type === "wms") { var layerInfo = new esri.layers.WMSLayerInfo({name:mapServiceInfo.layer,title:mapServiceInfo.layer,spatialReference:new esri.SpatialReference({wkid:102100})}); var resourceInfo = { extent: new esri.geometry.Extent({"xmin":-9214584.290114,"ymin":3145848.430227,"xmax":-9133734.228469,"ymax":3208214.597832,"spatialReference":{"wkid": 102100}}), layerInfos: [layerInfo], version:"1.3.0" }; layer = new esri.layers.WMSLayer(mapServiceInfo.url, { resourceInfo: resourceInfo, id: mapServiceInfo.label, transparent: parseFloat(mapServiceInfo.alpha), visible: mapServiceInfo.visible, visibleLayers: [mapServiceInfo.catalog], type: "wms" });
Hey Jeff Pace - also trying to get a LizardTech WMS service running. I am trying to add from their demo page using Arcgis Api for JavaScript 3.14, but no dice. Any ideas?
var wmsTest = new WMSLayer("http://demo.lizardtech.com/lizardtech/iserv/ows", {
format: "png",
resourceInfo: {
copyright: "lizardtech",
description: "test",
extent: new Extent(-81.248255,29.572644,-82.908008,26.740052, new SpatialReference({ wkid:4326 })),
featureInfoFormat: "text/html",
getFeatureInfoURL: "http://demo.lizardtech.com/lizardtech/iserv/ows",
getMapURL: "http://demo.lizardtech.com/lizardtech/iserv/ows",
layerInfos: [
new WMSLayerInfo({
name: "Florida_Mosaic",
title: "Florida_Mosaic",
queryable: false,
showPopup: false
})
],
spatialReferences: [4326],
version: "1.3.0"
},
visible: true
});