Can add most of my hosted feature layers from AGOL into Insights, but one particular layer throws the "Something went wrong" error. This is the service that won't load.
Solved! Go to Solution.
FYI - This issue resulted in a defect being logged:
BUG-000112227 : Insights Online shows "Something went wrong" error when adding your own hosted feature layer to a workbook that uses a custom coordinate system
Workaround: Use a non-custom, predefined coordinate system.
Hi Mimi,
Sorry to hear about this issue you're encountering in Insights Online.
I tested this out with your feature layer and noticed that the queries made under the hood to the feature service are hit or miss. I added the feature layer to 3 different cards, and received the error in one of the cards:
The other 2 cards, of course work just fine.
If we take a look at the network traffic in the browser's developer tools, you'll see that quite a few queries made to the feature service fail:
Are you seeing the same behavior? Does it fail just sometimes, or does it always fail for you?
Thanks,
Nathan
Esri Support is looking into the issue Mimi is experiencing.
FYI - This issue resulted in a defect being logged:
BUG-000112227 : Insights Online shows "Something went wrong" error when adding your own hosted feature layer to a workbook that uses a custom coordinate system
Workaround: Use a non-custom, predefined coordinate system.