There's actually a way how to use rotated-pole raster data in ArcGIS using custom transformations: Importing rotated north-pole GRIB files into... | Dev001
Maybe someone can explain to me why a request was made about this eight years ago, and there still has been no action to integrate this into the Multidimension Tools? NetCDF data uses this rotated pole projection a lot, and there's no capacity for bringing it in?
It's been on my list of enhancements; has never made it to the top. I find the documentation on it confusing, but that's a personal fault. Someone else on my team could figure it out. I think it's being done incorrectly, as I think the rotated pole is assuming a sphere, not an ellipsoid, so we'd have to do some research on what that really means.
Melita
Is there any improved capability in Pro?
I am trying to work with UKCP18 climate projection data, which uses a rotated pole projection for the finest-resolution data, and I'm just making zero progress. The blog linked above is 404, but accessing it via the internet archive shows that it relates to GRIB files (not NetCDF) and seems to refer to other workflows outside ArcGIS. In any case, I cannot get Define Projection to work on a NetCDF file, so being able to reproject those data with a custom transformation is a non-starter.
There's tons of potentially very useful data out there but it seems to be unusable in ArcGIS, which is highly frustrating.
Hello dear colleagues,
It is going to be very important, since ArcGIS Pro started to work with 3D voxel model. Most of block models from mining industry has rotation angle, and It is impossible to transform coordinates from local grid to one of international grids without rotation. So, the implementation of the projection of rotated pole in ArcGIS would be the best solution.