Hi Dan,
I was able to work around this error by generating a mosaic, running the contour tool, and the identify contour tool.
However, I am now having problems generating spot heights, both through ArcGIS Pro 2.4 and ArcMap 10.7. If this now falls under Production Mapping, please let me know.
In ArcMap 10.7, the Create Low and High Spots tool fails consistently after about 2 minutes. The Area of Interest are selected JOG tiles and the input raster is the mosaic created in ArcPro. The Spot Height Features is the ElevP feature class from the Defense Mapping VMAP schema. The error message says that there are no statistics available for the raster, however the error persists after following the instructions to calculate statistics (using ArcCatalog).
Error Message:
--
Running script CreateLowAndHighSpots...
Geoprocessing error on line 148 of CreateLowHighSpots.py :
ERROR 001100: Failed because no statistics are available.
Failed to execute (GetRasterProperties).
Completed script CreateLowAndHighSpots...
Failed to execute (CreateLowAndHighSpots).
Failed at Fri Apr 3 12:29:43 2020 (Elapsed Time: 2 minutes 30 seconds)
--
When I try to complete the entire workflow through ArcMap 10.7, the Merge and Filter DEMS tool fails immediately upon running. I am using the same 6 DTED1 rasters as in my initial issue. The workspace I used was the same as the source data (where the DTEDs were stored), Apply Focal Minority set to on, and Number of Times to Apply Focal Means to 1.
In ArcGIS Pro 2.4, I attempted the Generate Spot Heights tool using the contour created by the Contour tool, a mosaic of the 6 DTEDs from the Mosaic tool, and the ElevP feature class from VMAP1JOG schema (from Esri Defense Mapping). I entered the Contour and Spot Height Fields as 'zv2', the Spot Height subtype as the default from the Defense Mapping VMAP schema, and for the Area of Interest, I've tried selecting a single polygon that is the extent of the DEM raster, as well as a selection of the JOG and TLM tiles that have elevation change. The tool always hangs at 1% completion. The tool did produce 3 spot heights before I had to force close ArcPro, but is very likely incomplete.
Is there a way to can personally share the data with you? I could not find a private message option in the Esri community.
Thank you,
Troy Saltiel