I am having difficulty importing georeferenced .tiff files into City Engine. ~555mb and the other is ~876mb. The files are not viewable as previews. I have confirmed that the images are in the correct coordinate system and projection inside ArcMap and Microstation.
Thanks,
Vic
PS Windows 7 enterprise 64 bit CityEngine 2011.1 build 1021 trial version 64 bit
There's a very important distinction to be made between e.g. ArcMap and the CityEngine, how huge raster files are displayed :
In ArcMap, raster files are loaded as a 'service', just loading the proper part of large files which is actually seen on screen, plus in an adapted resolution. The CityEngine treats raster files as a whole thing (texture) which is mapped on a 3d model in the viewport. Thus, the whole raster file needs to be stored in the memory of the graphics card, filling it up very fast, especially since compressed file formats such as .jpg are handled uncompressed.
As you see it is happening very fast that the graphics card memory is filled up, if not treated carefully with just one huge texture.
To prevent this from happening, you need to downscale the images to lower resolutions such as e.g. 2K or 4K (2048x2048 | 4096x4096). You may see that pictures larger than 8K (8192x8192) may not even get displayed (as in your case) or sometimes just get downscaled internally to 2K (sampling still happens on the full res file).
What I recommend is to check what graphics card you have and how much memory it has and then check how big files become at a certain resolution as a tif file (tif is uncompressed format).
Please note also that it's a huge difference in data whether your file is 8bit / 16 bit / 32 bit !