Hello All,
Having some trouble rendering my featureLayer in 3D. I just want to extrude these building footprints by the "HEIGHT" attribute in the data.
Here is the code I am using:
//******Create a UniqueValueRenderer*********
var buildingRender = {
type: "unique-value",
visualVariables: [{
type: "size",
field: "HEIGHT",
valueUnit: "feet"
}]
};
//******add a buildings layer************
var featureLayer = new FeatureLayer({
url: "https://services1.arcgis.com/oI9yEqRrROLp8e7v/arcgis/rest/services/NUSCArea/FeatureServer/0",
renderer: buildingRender
})
map.add(featureLayer);
This what happens:
to this:
I saw some talk of also having to vreate a polygon-3D renderer or something but I couldn't figure it out!
Any help would be really appreciated.
Thanks so much.
Solved! Go to Solution.
You need to specify a symbol as well; check out this sample:
https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/sample-code/visualization-buildings-3d/index.html
...and here's a codepen with your service:
You need to specify a symbol as well; check out this sample:
https://developers.arcgis.com/javascript/latest/sample-code/visualization-buildings-3d/index.html
...and here's a codepen with your service:
Thank you so much John! It worked great. I really appreciate it.