POST
|
Hi Adrian, yes, I couldn't test this myself, and I had to rely on what they told me. This morning I got a message that the layers now work. Here is the message I've got from them about the problem: "It seems that even though both sites are HTTP:// they are not using the standard http port. My Colleague in the network team has allowed the port the site is trying to use. Unfortunately not much info, and I still don't fully understand, since the direct link to the ArcGIS port (mine is configured at the default port at 6080) worked for them. So only traffic routed trough ArcGIS online that comes from a "non-standard" port was blocked? Maybe I'll find out more, when I actually talk to someone on site. If I do, I'll then post my finding here. PS: Needless to say I'm relieved that the issue is resolved Cheers, Guenther
... View more
05-23-2016
06:31 AM
|
0
|
1
|
367
|
POST
|
Hi Adrian, thank you for testing and linking to the gurus. Well, this was tested so far from two different computers within their network using IE, and in one case also using Chrome & Firefox they told me. - Guenther
... View more
05-21-2016
02:45 PM
|
0
|
3
|
367
|
POST
|
Hello! I created a storymap at http://54.214.252.21/play.html or http://mcgillgis.maps.arcgis.com/apps/MapSeries/index.html?appid=f5f2cdb0856440f4a5f3f72152728b46 which serves layers from an amazon instance. Everything works fine from within my organization (McGill), from at home, smartphone and various location in the world (Ecuador, Columbia, Mexico, UK), however not from within that one organization in London. Unfortunately this is where I will be conducting a workshop next week, and I would like the participants to be able to see and browse story maps during the workshop. I prepared many layers in advance for this, so it's not easy to set up an alternative server on a local computer. I was not yet able to extensively troubleshoot this with the IT department over there, but what I know so far is this: Both links work for them (using IE), but showing only the basemaps, not the tile layer(s) from my amazon server. However they can access individual tiles directly from my server without problem (e.g. http://54.214.252.21/arcgis/rest/services/DOF_LO_ONE/MapServer/tile/1/0/0 ) I am not an IT person, so I'm not sure what is going on, however I think this tells me that there might be a policy in place within the organization, that either disallows *arcgis.com or thirdparty content linked through arcgis online. Does anyone have an idea what kind of policy would disallow content from story maps? Their computers are linked to a network domain. Could there be a browser policy that blocks this type of content? What if we connect to their WIFI with our own laptops - is there a chance we would not be affected by their policy or is this kind of policy set at the router level? What kind of questions should I ask further, or what kind of tests do you recommend to further narrow down what the problem might be. Is there another cause for this problem? I realize I am poking into the dark with these questions, but thanks a lot for any hints or recommendations. Cheers, Guenther
... View more
05-21-2016
12:43 PM
|
0
|
5
|
3592
|
POST
|
I found out why: When making the copy, the ArcGis Online Assistant automatically changes the URL of the App from HTTP:// to HTTPS:// After changing the URL back to HTTP everything works as expected.
... View more
05-20-2016
04:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1864
|
POST
|
This seems to work on the surface, but afterwards all layers that have been shared from outside arcgis online become inaccessible when I do it. Even trying to add new stories to the map doesn't work, all the content from outside arcgis online is inaccessible. I am getting the following error message: Unable to establish a secure connection to the layer. The layer, DOF_LI_ONE, cannot be added to the map. What could be the underlying cause? Everything works fine in the original story.
... View more
05-11-2016
08:23 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1864
|
POST
|
An ESRI employee pointed me to an existing bug report: BUG-000084883 - The 'Ignore NoData in calculations' option in Zona.. Case closed.
... View more
08-19-2015
11:00 AM
|
1
|
0
|
1410
|
POST
|
Thanks again! I used the code for illustration purposes only (export as python snippet) and also use the Toolbox. But you are right in the sense, that Toolbox and Python code sometimes produce different results too.
... View more
08-12-2015
10:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1410
|
POST
|
Dan, I found out why the mean value for that zone is different in your case. You used "ALL" statistics as in arcpy.gp.ZonalStatisticsAsTable_sa(zones,"Value",val_grid, out,"NODATA","ALL") N") If you used only the "MEAN" instead as in arcpy.gp.ZonalStatisticsAsTable_sa(zones,"Value",value_grid, out,"NODATA","MEAN") I predict you would get something around 12.74 .... as well. Bizarre!
... View more
08-12-2015
10:14 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1410
|
POST
|
OK, thanks for doing this, this confirms the erroneous behavior of the tool. I wonder why you didn't get 12.7 as the mean like I do, but the cell count and the fact that it should produce NODATA still points to a major error in the code, does it not?
... View more
08-12-2015
09:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1410
|
POST
|
Thanks Dan, I don't have ArcGIS10.3.1. Care to test it using my data?
... View more
08-12-2015
09:21 AM
|
0
|
5
|
1410
|
POST
|
btw, zone and value are both raster data sets with the same resolution (despite the visual appearance)
... View more
08-11-2015
02:02 PM
|
0
|
7
|
1410
|
POST
|
I am using ArcGIS 10.2.2 to determine zonal statistics for a number of zones. If there is any NoData in the value raster, I want the zone results to be "NoData", precisely as advertised by the tools description. This tool description states: " DATA — Within any particular zone, only cells that have a value in the input Value raster will be used in determining the output value for that zone. NoData cells in the Value raster will be ignored in the statistic calculation. NODATA — Within any particular zone, if any NoData cells exist in the Value raster, it is deemed that there is insufficient information to perform statistical calculations for all the cells in that zone; therefore, the entire zone will receive the NoData value on the output raster. " Please have a look at my setup in this picture: I am using the NODATA option with a value raster that has one NoData pixel, and therefore expect the resulting zone value (zone 61154) to be 'NoData'. Instead, I get a value of 12.74 (rounded to 13 in the image), which confuses me on two levels: First, I expected 'NoData', and second, the resulting value of 12.74 is mathematically impossible, because the mean cannot be larger than the maximum value in the value raster, which is 10 in this case. If I am using the DATA option, I get a value of about 9.1, which makes sense. We tested this on different datasets, computers, and ArcGIS versions. The 'Count' attribute is also wrong for that particular zone. There are indeed 421 cells in that zone, but the tool only counted 297. Calculating 421 minus 297 results in 124 - oddly enough, this is the "position" where the NoData pixel is located, if one counts the pixels from upper left to lower right in the zone. The tool might be getting the cell count wrong (too low), which might explain the increase of the average. see also: Major bug in ArcGIS Zonal statistics? - Geographic Information Systems Stack Exchange where someone already confirmed the issue
... View more
08-11-2015
11:52 AM
|
0
|
10
|
5031
|
POST
|
Thanks Jeniffer, this work. My problem was that I subscribed to EventArgs, instead of EndEditEventArgs. Thanks!, günther
... View more
09-07-2011
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
172
|
POST
|
After adding a graphic to a standalone table, I would like to know the Object Id of the previously added row. The ESRI.ArcGIS.Client.Tasks.EndEditEventArgs provides this information (see attached screenshot). How can I access this info from code? I was hoping for something like : e.Results.AddResults.item[0].ObjectId Thanks for helping out, Günther
... View more
09-07-2011
02:05 PM
|
0
|
2
|
911
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-19-2015 11:00 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|