POST
|
Screen shots show the mxd symbology and then the rest endpoints. My features aren't coming over with the symbology set in mxd correctly.
... View more
10-20-2015
08:23 AM
|
0
|
0
|
419
|
POST
|
Hey just getting started in developing ArcGIS online maps\apps. I having a problem with symbology. In my mxd I have lines symbolized as dashes by a unique field which gives me roughly 90 symbols. In my mxd it is set correctly but when I publish the map to my server and consume the service the symbol is set to a solid line in 90 percent of the features. Looking at the rest endpoint is does come across as solid instead of dashed but again there are 10 percent that come over correctly. Don't know where the mix up is, any help is appreciated.
... View more
10-20-2015
07:38 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2553
|
POST
|
I have published a map to ArcGIS server to utilize the data in AGOL. My problem revolves around the date field of the original data. Date field is set to Date data type mm/dd/yyyy . I've created a layer within the map to symbolize unique dates off of the Install Date field. First issue is, In my original data it's set to 1/1/1972 but in AGOL it's set to December 31, 1971. Second issue is, in AGOL my feature layer service when I look to see the field to symbolize I don't see any date fields. So two questions. Why is the date field being changed in AGOL data? Something underlining? Can I symbolize data off of unique dates in AGOL where I can in ArcMap? Any help or documentation to point me to would be appreciated.
... View more
09-23-2015
10:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1943
|
POST
|
Windows 7 ArcPad 10 We have recently purchased these units and are having some issues with the accuracy of the GPS data. From reading this forum and looking at the spec's IT didn't do) it seems the best I can get is around 6-15 foot accuracy. Is that going to be a true statement? Previously we had one GPS user, using a Trimble Geo XT 2008 series handheld and had 0.5 - 3 foot accuracy. We need that kind of accuracy being an utility operation. We are wondering if there are better ways to utilize gps'ing functionality with the Panasonic Tablet, differential correction method? Any other processes for us to explore or help from the community would be appreciated.
... View more
05-27-2014
10:50 AM
|
0
|
0
|
793
|
POST
|
Hey there, I have a client who is requesting data in an AutoCAD format with the attribute data beign vital to display in AutoCAD 2013. I exported the requested data to a shapefile and used the geoprocessing tool, Export to CAD, thinking it was that simple. Well they didn't not see the attribute data along with the points. I then searched the forums and following threads: http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//00100000001r000000.htm http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#//001000000073000000.htm Those pointed me towards the seed file creation and also the extra fields on the shapefile. I did these steps and know the client can't even view the file sent over. And I can't see the file in my AutoCAD. It as if there was no data in the export. I'm using ArcMap Info 10.0 SP 3, AutoCAD Lt 09 at my work station? They have AutoCAD 2013\12 I believe. Questions are what level of AutoCAD does this tool support? Do we need to download the AutoCAD plug-in at both workstations to view the data, being exported by the geoprocessing tool? Do I need to create a geodatabase feature and annotation features? Are there any more steps or tricks I might be missing, any help or thoughts would be apperciated.
... View more
05-13-2013
08:39 AM
|
0
|
4
|
8052
|
POST
|
Hello What I'm trying to do is modify an existing line segment by using the trace tool functionality. We have existing lines running along streets and alleys. The existing data does not follow the parcel lines smoothly and I want to correct the data and have the existing line segments follow along the parcel line for instance, offset a certain distance away. I want that unique shape of the curves to my line segments. Using the reshape or edit vertex points doesn't quite let me do what I'm looking for. Is this a possible edit task? I want to select the existing line segment, modify it by using the trace tool on the parcels, offset at a distance and update the existing geometry of the feature. I want to keep all the attribute information the same. Any thoughts or workflows out there that can help would be greatly appreciated.
... View more
09-27-2012
05:51 AM
|
0
|
1
|
561
|
POST
|
Alright back to this problem... I'm deploying through ActiveSync the feature class layers for GPS to answer one of your questions and yes I see the option to check out data for disconnected editing . Still not seeing the data populate my GPS device but I can get to the data through ArcPad on my desktop. Another test you can do is to open the axf files in ArcPad on your desktop machine. Do they open there but not on your mobile device? If this is the case you'll want to make sure that you have installed "SQL Server Compact for Windows Mobile" via the ArcPad Deployment Manager I have ran this option and re-installed the components and still no luck. Not able to load the data from the add layers dialogue, when I check the box it returns a red stop sign thingy and I 'm stuck at that point. I receive an error message of, �??Cannot copy axf. Make sure your mobile device has sufficient memory, that the file is not set as read only, and that you have permission to copy this file type.�?� I cannot create a layer inside our production DB because of policy\procedures but exported into a FGDB a couple of our feature classes that always get GPS'd and I would get validation errors on the existing data. I see that this could be a problem in the GDB setup but will it also be a problem in the ArcSDE versioned environment. So to recap still not able to see data on the GPS unit but able to see it in ArcPad on my desktop. Have ran the component via the deployment manager and still no luck. Using ActiveSync to copy of data to my GPS unit. Any more help or thoughts will be apperciated.
... View more
06-06-2012
05:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
398
|
POST
|
We recently upgraded to Arc 10 desktop from 9.3.1 and now I'm having problems with ArcPad 8. It will not check out data correctly and some new functionality and options and now in my wizard. I'm kind of confused right now looking for some help ArcInfo 10 SP 3 ArcPad 8 GPS Correct version 2.41 Microsoft ActiveSync version 4.5 Windows XP First having to save a mxd is new to me. All I did in the past was create a session (working with ArcSDE multi-versioned DB) and check out data and check it back in with no problem. No I'm having to create an MXD and still create a session? I'm not sure. Checking out the data takes a while now for ActiveSync to sync itself up and still does not come over correctly. Adding the data gives me an error. Try to add the axf file and then red X appears in the box. So I got nothing. Initial Questions Are Do I need to find some updated software first? What is the functionality now of creating a MXD and still having to create a session? What is the AXF file? Been away from GPS'ing for a while since are Engineers do this but being a GIS guy I have to find some solutions. I apperciate any thoughts\tips that can lead me in the right direction.
... View more
05-25-2012
06:48 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3274
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|