POST
|
Hello I have created a number of cataloging services that I have enable downloading. For example, I created an elevation service, scanned maps, etc.. I have also created a Landsat service for all of the different types of Landsat imagery we have. We have acquired Landsat MSS,TM ETM and Landsat 8. The earlier data types (MSS,TM) were merge into single IMG files containing all the bands. The Landsat 7 and Landsat 8 imagery was directly loaded into their own source mosic datasets using the meta data. Basically, it merges the bands within the mosaic dataset. My next step was to created a catalog of all the Landsat data. I created an empty mosaic dataset and used the table option to load the imagery. I then created a service where I enabled downloading. The process worke for the other services but not as well for the Landsat service. When I try to download the MSS and TM data, it works. When I try to download the source data for the ETM and Landsat 8, I get a message that says "Failed to retrieve the download files list for the request". I am running 10.3 desktop but 10.2.2 Arcserver. I am thinking that could be the problem but it doesn't explain why it doesn't work for Landsat 7, which was available in earlier versions. Thanks Bruce Burwell Saudi Aramco
... View more
05-12-2015
03:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3697
|
POST
|
Dave One thing that I have found that is easy is to add the mask function to the dataset. You can do this using the image analyst toolbar. Of course, I am assuming that the black padding is all 0 values. Hope this helps. Bruce
... View more
04-21-2015
11:29 PM
|
0
|
0
|
285
|
POST
|
Hello I think this should be an easy problem. I have multiple rasters that I would like to assess on a pixel by pixel basis and create a new raster of just the maximum values. How would I accomplish this? I tried using the Local Tool Highest Position but that isn't what I wanted. Thanks Bruce Burwell Saudi Aramco
... View more
05-14-2014
05:10 AM
|
0
|
3
|
3292
|
POST
|
Greetings I am trying to develop a model that will create contours from a smaller location defined by the user. I would like the process be set up so that when a user runs the model, they are prompted to draw an area of interst on the map which will be used as a clip tool to extract the area and then contour. How do I set up the interactive part? This will eventually be shared as a geoprocessing service. Regards Bruce Burwell Sudi Aramco
... View more
04-23-2014
10:45 PM
|
0
|
3
|
760
|
POST
|
Hello I have a mosaic of 250 Landsat 8 scenes. The mosaic looks good but the performance is poor. I have built pyramids, statistics and overviews but it still takes over 20 seconds to render. I have the compression set to LZ77. When I run the "Analyze Items" tool there are a number of errors showing. One is the error that says" The pixel type of the raster associated with the mosaic dataset item indicates that the pixel values might be outside of the range allowed by the mosaic dataset". I believe that is telling me that the data values are 16 bit while the mosaic dataset is 8 bit. However, I don't know how to fixz this problem. I tried to just change the bit depth in the Properties of the mosaic dataset but it would not let me. There are some other high warnings that I have tried to fix but I am unable to. Does anyone have a solution for this? It would be good if there was a best practices document for performance enhancements. This is getting to be our biggest challenge and it shouldn't be. Regards Bruce Burwell GIS Analyst Saudi Aramco
... View more
04-21-2014
05:02 AM
|
0
|
1
|
550
|
POST
|
I finally got an answer for this problem. The issue dealt with the fact that I was connecting as a Publisher instead of as a User. It seems strange that you need to be connected this way to access Feature Services. If anyone can give me a reason why, I would appreciate it. Bruce
... View more
05-18-2013
03:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
POST
|
Thanks I think the issue is that the dataview scales and Layout view scales are different. Is there away to syncronize the scales so they are the same?
... View more
05-14-2013
08:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
307
|
POST
|
I think that might be the problem. After I publish, I go to the server and drag it into the data view. I only see the 1 service. How do I access the feature service? Thanks Bruce
... View more
05-14-2013
08:42 PM
|
0
|
0
|
331
|
POST
|
Hello I have some map services that our users will be using in ArcGIS desktop. The data looks really nice in the data view but when I send it to one of my map templates, it becomes very pixelated when I view the final map at 100%. I have set anti aliasing to best and that makes the data look great in data view. Is there something else I need to do to maintain the same quality in layout view? Thanks Bruce Burwell
... View more
05-14-2013
04:48 AM
|
0
|
4
|
435
|
POST
|
Hello Is there a way to publish a map service that allows a user to make selections in ArcGIS? I have tried enabling Feature Access when publishing the service but that still doesn't seem to work. I am using ArcGIS 10.1 advanced and the data is stored in Oracle SDE. Thanks Bruce Burwell
... View more
05-14-2013
04:44 AM
|
0
|
4
|
598
|
POST
|
Hello Does this process work if you just want people to be able to make selections on the service in ArcGIS? I don't want anyone to make edits just be able to make selections based on other attributes, graphics, etc.. Thanks Bruce Burwell
... View more
05-14-2013
04:09 AM
|
0
|
0
|
743
|
POST
|
Hello I have a mosaic dataset that I created representing wind speed. The data is 32 bit floating. When I create the service, the data only returns its stretched 8 bit pixel value when I use the information tool. I have put a stretch function on the mosaic dataset but it doesn't seem to make a difference if its on or off. Any ideas what I am doing wrong? Regards Bruce Burwell
... View more
04-21-2013
11:26 PM
|
0
|
0
|
479
|
POST
|
Hello I have a set of 12 wind speed grids that I have loaded into a mosaic dataset. My ultimate goal is to create a service where the data is stretched and a colour ramp is applied to the data. The data is 64 bit and ranges between 3 and 15. I have calculated statistics on both the data sets and the mosaic dataset. When I load the data into Arcmap and apply a stretch, it work perfectly. When I try and add a stretch function to the mosaic dataset, it just comes in black. I am assuming I can apply a stretch function followed by a colour ramp function to display the data accordingly. Any advice or workflow would be greatly appreciated. Regards; Bruce Burwell Saudi Aramco
... View more
04-16-2013
04:30 AM
|
0
|
1
|
836
|
POST
|
Hello I have created a map service using ArcServer 10.1 and loaded it back into Arcmap to use. However, the Select Features tool is greyed out as well as Select by Attributes and Select by Location under the Selection tool. Do I need tio enable something when I create the service? I tried using the Feature Access option but that didn't work. Also, can you not use Feature Access with File Geodatabase's? Regards Bruce Burwell GIS Analyst Saudi Aramco
... View more
04-03-2013
02:08 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1453
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|