POST
|
Hi Nicola -- Thanks, the tool and techniques PDF file looks very useful. It's a challenging process to put all of this together but looks very useful when completed.
... View more
10-15-2015
07:45 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1419
|
POST
|
Hi Cody -- Thanks for the quick response and helpful information. I'll try to describe what we're doing and the rasters in a little more detail. The raster surfaces represent the tops of 8 hydrogeological units. The study area is in the Upper Coastal Plain of South Carolina. The units dip toward the Atlantic Coast and all are exposed (to some degree) at land surface. The upper units have the largest areas of exposure with the deeper units having less exposure. We are using the USGS DEM for land surface altitudes. The subsurface "picks" on the tops of the units are mostly done from boreholes but some are from outcrops in geological "windows" where streams have eroded some or all of the Coastal Plain sediments away and exposed bedrock or the deeper units. We created the rasters from shapefiles of the areal extents of the hydrogeological units and the altitudes of the borehole picks and outcrops. However, we think the interpolation process must be giving us the "crosses" - areas where what should be a lower hydrogeologic unit is above an upper unit. We put the raster in ARCScene, separated them and can clearly see the problem areas. If we can correct these areas, we'll be able to use the individual rasters directly in the GUI for the model setup. We won't be able to use the mosaic directly in GUI. We're using ARC 10.2.1 but I plan to get the 10.3 upgrade this week. Thanks again for the help.
... View more
10-15-2015
06:07 AM
|
0
|
6
|
1419
|
POST
|
Hi -- I'm working with multiple stacked rasters that represent the tops of aquifers and confining units. The rasters were constructed from a combination of picks on boreholes and a land surface DEM. The problem is they overlap in places and will not work in the groundwater flow model that I'm constructing. Is there a way to "correct" the overlaps in the rasters in ARC? I suspect the overlaps occur during the interpolation process of the XYZ data. Any ideas would be appreciated!
... View more
10-14-2015
06:53 AM
|
0
|
10
|
4765
|
POST
|
I have a shapefile of land surface altitude points created from a DEM. The problem is, there are about 7.6 million points and I need to move it out of ARCMap and to another program and it's too large for the second program. Is there a way to select every 10th point in the shapefile and create another shapefile?
... View more
05-05-2014
09:34 AM
|
0
|
2
|
4485
|
POST
|
Hi -- I need to combine USGS National Hydrologic Data Flowlines and land surface altitude data for a groundwater modeling application. Don't know where to start, anyone have any ideas? Thanks.
... View more
04-17-2014
04:13 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1677
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|