POST
|
Hello. "unable to build error geometry for feature XX" and "unable to save error geometry for recordID XX" are warning messages. You should still see records written to the Reviewer table, but instead of capturing the error geometry (the geometry of where the actual overlap) it probably captured the full feature geometry. The overlap geometry could be so that it tries to create a geometry that is invalid. Are there error records in the Reviewer table for feature "XX"? Michelle, I am experiencing the same issue you have described above. My spatial reference of data and Data Reviewer are the same. This is a new issue for me. I am using SDE, so I tested this issue in a file geodatabase and do not get the error: "Unable to save error geometry... Saving feature geometry." What could be wrong with my SDE/SQL db?
... View more
12-11-2013
09:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
421
|
POST
|
So, I didn't get to the cause of the problem with the original script through my incident report to ESRI. Honestly, I didn't really care "why" it wasn't working, I just wanted to get back to work. I got the following script to work with a ArcToolbox "script tool." The tool's parameters are: "Input Feature Class or Dataset" - data type is dataset and is set Multivalue = yes and "Coordinate System" - data type is projection file. Here is my new baby sized script: import arcpy
features = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(0)
prj = arcpy.GetParameterAsText(1)
featurelist = features.split(";")
arcpy.AddMessage(features)
arcpy.AddMessage(featurelist)
for feature in featurelist:
arcpy.AddMessage("Processing: ")
arcpy.DefineProjection_management(feature.strip("'"), prj)
arcpy.AddMessage(feature + " defined")
... View more
10-12-2012
11:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
374
|
POST
|
I filed an ESRI incident for this, so I will post back with answers. I also realized the script called for 3 parameters and my script tool only had 2.
... View more
10-09-2012
05:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
374
|
POST
|
Wow, thanks guys! Neil, I tried to use your script and got the following error: Executing: BatchDefine M:\EDS_Library\Scratch_Workspace\Ashley\Default.gdb\RWsigns PROJCS['DIA_GRID',GEOGCS['GCS_North_American_1983',DATUM['D_North_American_1983',SPHEROID['GRS_1980',6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION['Lambert_Conformal_Conic'],PARAMETER['False_Easting',-142028.98],PARAMETER['False_Northing',-679801.16],PARAMETER['Central_Meridian',-105.5],PARAMETER['Standard_Parallel_1',38.45],PARAMETER['Standard_Parallel_2',39.75],PARAMETER['Scale_Factor',1.00024481],PARAMETER['Latitude_Of_Origin',37.83333333333334],UNIT['Foot_US',0.3048006096012192]] Start Time: Mon Oct 08 14:45:47 2012 Running script BatchDefine... Object: Error in getting parameter as text Completed script BatchDefine... Failed to execute (BatchDefine). Failed at Mon Oct 08 14:45:48 2012 (Elapsed Time: 1.00 seconds) I found one thread discussing this kind of error, but it didn't give me any insight to my problem: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/14229-python-arcmap-9.3.1-quot-error-in-getting-parameter-as-text-quot I think that it might have to do with me using your script with a ArcToolbox "script tool." I use two parameters in the script tool: one geodataset parameter and one coordinate system parameter. Thank you for any additional help. I truly appreciate it.
... View more
10-08-2012
12:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
374
|
POST
|
I use an old ESRI developed batch define (projection) script in a model and it was working until recently. The script has not been altered, so I am unsure of what sparked the change in performance. Here is the error I am getting: Executing: DefineDIAGRID M:\EDS_Library\Scratch_Workspace\Ashley\Default.gdb\newRWsigns_dwg_Polyline_og;M:\EDS_Library\Scratch_Workspace\Ashley\Default.gdb\newRWsigns_dwg_Polygon_og Start Time: Wed Sep 26 14:57:53 2012 Executing (Batch Define Coordinate System): BatchDefine M:\EDS_Library\Scratch_Workspace\Ashley\Default.gdb\newRWsigns_dwg_Polyline_og;M:\EDS_Library\Scratch_Workspace\Ashley\Default.gdb\newRWsigns_dwg_Polygon_og PROJCS['DIA_GRID',GEOGCS['GCS_North_American_1983',DATUM['D_North_American_1983',SPHEROID['GRS_1980',6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION['Lambert_Conformal_Conic'],PARAMETER['False_Easting',-142028.98],PARAMETER['False_Northing',-679801.16],PARAMETER['Central_Meridian',-105.5],PARAMETER['Standard_Parallel_1',38.45],PARAMETER['Standard_Parallel_2',39.75],PARAMETER['Scale_Factor',1.00024481],PARAMETER['Latitude_Of_Origin',37.83333333333334],UNIT['Foot_US',0.3048006096012192]] # Start Time: Wed Sep 26 14:57:53 2012 Running script BatchDefine... <type 'exceptions.SyntaxError'>: EOF while scanning triple-quoted string literal (BatchDefineSR.py, line 94) Failed to execute (Batch Define Coordinate System). Failed at Wed Sep 26 14:57:53 2012 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) Failed to execute (DefineDIAGRID). Failed at Wed Sep 26 14:57:53 2012 (Elapsed Time: 0.00 seconds) and here is the script (developed by ESRI): """ #####################################################
NAME: BatchDefineSR
Source Name: BatchDefineSR.py
Version: ArcGIS 9.0
Author: Environmental Systems Research Institute Inc.
Usage: BatchDefineSR <input_data>, {output_coordinate_system}, {template_geodataset}
Required Arguments: A set of input geodatasets or layers
Optional Arguments: A Coordinate System. This is not required if a template feature class is used.
A template geodataset. This is not required if a Coordinate System is used.
Description: Define spatial reference on multiple input geodatasets.
A coordinate system can be specified by defining it manually or using the coordinate system of an
existing geodataset.
Date Created: June 4, 2003
Updated: February, 15, 2005
Updated: September 20, 2007
- use arcgisscripting.create(9.3)
- add progress bar to indicate percent of work done
- centralize error messages with error number
##################################################### """
###Import required modules
import ConversionUtils, time
#Define message constants so they may be translated easily
msgCoordinateSystem = "Must Enter a Spatial Reference or Template Geodataset."
msgInvalidParameters = "Invalid number of parameters. Spatial Reference or Template must be provided."
msgPrjAlreadyDefine = "The dataset already has a projection defined."
unknown_projection = "Unknown"
try:
#Set the input datasets
inputs = ConversionUtils.gp.GetParameterAsText(0)
inDatasets = ConversionUtils.SplitMultiInputs(inputs)
#Set the spatial reference
out_CS = ConversionUtils.gp.GetParameterAsText(1)
#Set the template dataset
temp_data = ConversionUtils.gp.GetParameterAsText(2)
#Set output boolean parameter "Completed" to false by default.
ConversionUtils.gp.SetParameterAsText(3, 0)
#Set output boolean parameter "Error" to false by default.
ConversionUtils.gp.SetParameterAsText(4, 0)
#Set the spatial reference. Check for template dataset.
if (out_CS == "" or out_CS == "#") and (temp_data == "" or temp_data == "#"):
raise ConversionUtils.GPError(msgCoordinateSystem)
elif (out_CS != "") and (out_CS != "#"):
sr = out_CS
elif (temp_data != "") and (temp_data != "#"):
dsc = ConversionUtils.gp.Describe(temp_data)
sr = dsc.SpatialReference
ConversionUtils.gp.SetProgressor("step", "Defining projection for multiple datasets", 0, len(inDatasets))
#Loop through each dataset and define projection on it.
for dataset in inDatasets:
try:
ConversionUtils.gp.SetProgressorLabel("Defining projection for " + dataset)
#Describe input dataset to check if a projection is already defined.
dsc_Dataset = ConversionUtils.gp.Describe(dataset)
cs_Dataset = dsc_Dataset.SpatialReference
#Check if a projection is already define for the input dataset.
if cs_Dataset.Name != unknown_projection:
ConversionUtils.gp.AddWarning(msgPrjAlreadyDefine)
#Define the Projection
ConversionUtils.gp.DefineProjection_management(dataset, sr)
ConversionUtils.gp.AddMessage("Defined projection for %s successfully" % (dataset))
except:
#If an error set output boolean parameter "Error" to True.
err = ConversionUtils.gp.GetMessages(2)
ConversionUtils.gp.SetParameterAsText(3, `0`)
ConversionUtils.gp.SetParameterAsText(4, `1`)
ConversionUtils.gp.AddWarning(err)
#ConversionUtils.gp.AddError(err)
ConversionUtils.gp.SetProgressorPosition()
time.sleep(0.5)
#If output boolean parameter remains false after define projection, set Completed to True.
if ConversionUtils.gp.GetParameterAsText(4) == "false":
ConversionUtils.gp.SetParameterAsText(3, `1`)
except Exception, ErrorDesc:
#If an error set output boolean parameter "Error" to True.
ConversionUtils.gp.SetParameterAsText(3, `0`)
ConversionUtils.gp.SetParameterAsText(4, `1`)
ConversionUtils.gp.AddError(str(ErrorDesc))
Thank you
... View more
09-26-2012
01:18 PM
|
0
|
5
|
612
|
POST
|
The tool does not enable when starting an edit session. It remains grayed out, so I can't interact with it.
... View more
05-23-2012
08:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
230
|
POST
|
Hi, I have a WMX workflow that launches a .mxd. The .mxd contains a Task Assistant workflow that asks the user to use the "Load Objects" command (Customize > Customize Mode > Commands > Data Converters > Load Objects). This command does not work from a map launched from WMX, but it works from a map that is not launched from WMX. Is this a known issue? ArcGIS 10 sp 4 WMX 10 sp 4 TAM 10 sp 4 Windows 7
... View more
04-26-2012
10:05 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2646
|
POST
|
I had this issue in sp3. I was going to sp4, so I just decided to do a complete uninstall of all ArcGIS software and then reinstall and apply all sp4s. The field calculator behavior persists. I am running Windows 7.
... View more
04-24-2012
07:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
337
|
POST
|
I use the Reconcile Version GP Tool (with post argument enabled) as one step in a WMX workflow. Earlier in the workflow, I have a .mxd that launches with a Task Assistant workflow that has some steps that walks the user through topology. This TAM workflow is only semi-automated and relies on the user to know what to do. I am not sure how to check topology automatically. I do, however, have a great tool that I use from the Data Reviewer extension that compares versions, so I compare each change in the user version to default. Data Reviewer also can check for some topology errors. This extension can be a bear, but the compare versions functionallity makes it worth it.
... View more
01-24-2012
04:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
491
|
POST
|
I use the "Hide Toolbar(s)" command from the "Task Manager Utilities" in a Task Assistant Manager workflow in order to limit the user experience in ArcMap. I set up the "Command Parameters" to hide all toolbars with the exception of just a few. This command works if some of the toolbars already exist in the user's ArcMap. However, when a user enacts the command and those toolbars do not exist in the user's ArcMap the toolbars that should be hidden then all pop up in ArcMap (not docked). Is there an issue with this command?
... View more
01-23-2012
06:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
627
|
POST
|
I use the Reconcile Version GPTool (JTXDesktopSteps.LaunchGPTool) to accomplish a reconcile and post as one step in one of my workflows. I have the "post" parameter set to "true."
... View more
01-23-2012
05:44 AM
|
0
|
0
|
491
|
POST
|
http://help.arcgis.com/en/arcgisdesktop/10.0/help/index.html#/Data_Reviewer_custom_steps_and_tokens/01020000000s000000/ You may want to post in the Data Reviewer forum instead.
... View more
01-06-2012
05:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
256
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|