POST
|
I believe you are in a NAD83 coordinate system from the settings you described. When you upload the unprocessed data from ArcPad to ArcMap, your data should still be in State Plane, NAD83 (uncorrected but still State Plane). Your Personal Database coordinate system is transferd from ArcMap- to ArcPad- then back to ArcMap. After post processing you will have corrected State Plane coordinate values. The WGS84/IRFT00 base stations are kind of a behind the scenes process that translates the raw GPS data (.ssf - WGS84) from your Trimble unit to another coordinate system. Assuming all project properties are set correctly. Our set up from the Trimble GPS Analyst tab: Personal Geodata base - Gnss enabled GNSS enabled Feature classes spatial ref - NAD_1983_StatePlane_South_Dakota_South_FIPS_4002_Feet GPS Analyst spatial ref - NAD_1983_StatePlane_South_Dakota_South_FIPS_4002_Feet Geographic transformation - NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_5 The attachments show what our ArcPad properties are after export from ArcMap. The GPS prefernce needs to be set to D_WGS_1984. That is set in the ArcPad project, not from Arcmap like the Map properties and Datum Transformation are. We then post process using the "Use reference positon from base providers" option. The base stations I use have the reference of ITRF00 in their properties also. After post processing the coordinates match (within a half a foot or so) of published survey monuments referenced to our state plane system, NAD83(Harn). According to this document http://store.elecdata.com/specsheets/55_ArcPad_Positions_Datum.pdf the _5 transformation puts the data into NAD83 (CORS96). I am unclear if I'm understanding that correctly or not. Sorry for the long answer. I thought our setups were similar enough to share our process and results. Wish I could help understanding the shift in your data. Hope this helps. Todd
... View more
04-29-2015
07:58 AM
|
1
|
1
|
1223
|
POST
|
Hi Angela, I ran into data discrepancies like that when I post processed using the "Use reference position from base files" instead of the "from base providers" option in GPS Analyst. We also use a Trimble GeoXH running ArcPad 10 with GPScorrect/ArcMap 10. I believe the "from base providers" needs to be used when processing .ssf (wgs84) data. Using "from base files" causes a shift (I think we were off about 3 ft off too?). Has to do with the Trimble reciever collecting raw data in wgs84 and the base providers correcting this. I found these papers to be helpful with understanding some of that. http://www.duncan-parnell.com/surveying-mapping/support/docs/Understanding%20the%20Evolution%20of%20Datums%20%20WGS%2084… or https://fpimgis.files.wordpress.com/2013/10/nad83-datum-transformation-issue.pdf I noticed a similar situation with some base stations we use in Sioux Falls. The two top base stations (Sioux Falls) from the "base station" attachment look similar to yours. The provider properties show that each station occupies the same lat and long. Since the info in the "CORS, SIOUX COOP" provder has (new) at the end, and they occupy the same space maybe the old "COOP_CORS provider is no longer in service. But is still there in case old data needs to be processed against it? Perhaps your shifted data was processed from the old station using it's old "position from base files"? On the CORS Map (http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/CORS_Map/) all I found was the CORS, BOERNE (TXBO) listed as station in your area. I found your two base stations in the Base Providers group of GPS Analyst and the latt and long match. Maybe the same thing is going on. Let me know and I can post process some data I have against the two Sioux Falls stations to see if I can replicate what is going on with your data. If you have any published survey control monuments close, you could collect and process those points, hopfully narrowing down what coordinate system you are in or want to be in. BTW I am no expert with any of this software so my suggestions may not be very credible. Hope this helps and is not misleading. Todd
... View more
04-24-2015
12:13 PM
|
1
|
0
|
1223
|
POST
|
I don't think I'm understanding how the wgs84 to nad83 tranformations work. I'm using ArcMap/ArcPad 10. From a Gnss-enabled personal geodatabase my ArcPad project properties are: - Projection = NAD_1983_StatePlane_South_Dakota_South_FIPS_4002 - GPS Datum = D_WGS_1984 - Datum Transformation = NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_5 I post process thru Trimble GPS Analyst using the "reference positon from base provider" option. Am I in the State Plane NAD83(1986) realization or a newer realization of NAD83(Harn) or (Cors96)? The transformations differnces beteween the NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_1 and NAD_1983_To_WGS_1984_5 options confuse me. Wasn't sure if the _1 trans keeps everything in the NAD83(86) version and the _5 transformation places me in the later versions (Harn...Cors96)? I check into published S. Dakota State Plane HARN control fairly well (about a half foot), which is about as accurate as our Geo XH can get. I need to be on the State Plane NAD 83(Harn) system, so I may need to re-project my data and start using a _HARN transformation. Just need to figure out where I'm starting from first. Any help is appreciated. Thanks, Todd
... View more
04-22-2015
09:11 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4318
|
POST
|
Hi All, Below is my first attemt at writing a script for ArcPad to get Pipe Inverts. The calculation I'm attempting is Pipe Invert = Manhole Rim Elev - Measuredown. I will have fields to cover Pipes going North, South, East, and West. The calc will run fine for the North Invert but will not calc through if I have to skip a pipe direction. The script's calculations run N first then,S,E,W. For example the West calculation will work, but only if it has entries/validates thru N,S,and E first. I've tried some IF,THEN, and Null statements but really don't know what I'm doing. Hope I was clear enough for everyone to understand. sub PipeInvert() 'Pipe Invert Elevations dim RIMELEV, MEASUREDOWN_N, MEASUREDOWN_S, MEASUREDOWN_E, MEASUREDOWN_W, INVERTN, INVERTS, INVERTE, INVERTW 'Form Values RIMELEV = Application.Map.Layers("MH").Forms("EDITFORM").Pages("PAGE1").Controls("txtRIMELEV").Value MEASUREDOWN_N = Application.Map.Layers("MH").Forms("EDITFORM").Pages("PAGE1").Controls("txtMEASUREDOWN_N").Value MEASUREDOWN_S = Application.Map.Layers("MH").Forms("EDITFORM").Pages("PAGE1").Controls("txtMEASUREDOWN_S").Value MEASUREDOWN_E = Application.Map.Layers("MH").Forms("EDITFORM").Pages("PAGE1").Controls("txtMEASUREDOWN_E").Value MEASUREDOWN_W = Application.Map.Layers("MH").Forms("EDITFORM").Pages("PAGE1").Controls("txtMEASUREDOWN_W").Value 'Pipe Invert = Rim Elevation - Measuredown Application.Map.Layers("MH").Forms("EDITFORM").Pages("PAGE1").Controls("txtINVERTN").Value = (RIMELEV) - (MEASUREDOWN_N) Application.Map.Layers("MH").Forms("EDITFORM").Pages("PAGE1").Controls("txtINVERTS").Value = (RIMELEV) - (MEASUREDOWN_S) Application.Map.Layers("MH").Forms("EDITFORM").Pages("PAGE1").Controls("txtINVERTE").Value = (RIMELEV) - (MEASUREDOWN_E) Application.Map.Layers("MH").Forms("EDITFORM").Pages("PAGE1").Controls("txtINVERTW").Value = (RIMELEV) -(MEASUREDOWN_W) end sub Thanks for reading Todd
... View more
01-10-2014
05:19 AM
|
0
|
0
|
2339
|
POST
|
I am researching to set up a Sign Inventory database using the LGIM. Unfortunately we currently only have an ArcView license, so implementing it to it's fullest is not an option. My only idea is to make one feature class containg the Poles, Signs, and Photos using the related LGIM fields. I then could move the data around at a later date to use the Pole/Sign Inventory exactly how it's designed when we upgrade to a higher license level. Fortunately our town is small with the majory of sign posts containing two signs each, making the feature class somewhat manageable. I would appreciate any ideas that would help us take the best advantage of our current setup: ArcGIS 10 (ArcView) ArcPad 10 GeoExplorer 6000XH Thanks for you time. Todd
... View more
08-02-2013
01:17 PM
|
0
|
1
|
3108
|
POST
|
Hi All, I'm new to ArcMap/ArcPad/Gps Analyst work flow procedures. After postprocessing with the Gps Analyst Ext. in a Personal geodatabase how do I merge the adjusted feature classes back into the File geodatabase it originally came from? I've unsuccessfully tried a few things, but end up duplicating features back into the File gdb. If anyone could point me to a good resource on work flow procedures on checking out data starting from the original File Geodatabase-to a Personal gdb- thru the data collection process and back into the File gdb, I would be very thankful. Thanks, Todd begining user of (ArcView, ArcPad10 w/ Gps Analyst, Geo XH)
... View more
05-08-2012
08:16 AM
|
0
|
3
|
656
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-24-2015 12:13 PM | |
1 | 04-29-2015 07:58 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|