POST
|
Hi Dan I understand...I think...what you are saying. However, I feel like this is what I did. I tried again this morning but i still only gives me the replace section. I can not see in the Selection by Attribute any way to replace the null values and retain all other values. Am I missing something??? Even when I specify the full extent to include the polygon area, it still is only giving me the section with replaced null values. Please see my steps below. Can you see where I might be missing something.
... View more
12-22-2017
09:06 AM
|
0
|
0
|
183
|
POST
|
Hi Dan Actually, I should probably open this up again. I thought it worked -well the model worked, but when I brought it into arcMap to view, I get only the top portion of the polygon. I looks like it just replaced all Null value but did not retain the rest of the rastervalues. I guess this is in the selection I used. My first attempt was to use New Selection, but I just tried "Add Selection", Remove Selection and Subset Selection..they all did not work. Still only get the portion that was Null Values before. See images below. I need the green to be the same as the grey image. But as you can see it only is showing value that I replace Null values with. Not sure what I can do from here??? I apologize for closing this before. I got to exciting that the model actually worked. Any ideas of what I can do?? Cheers Jess
... View more
12-21-2017
05:06 PM
|
0
|
2
|
1514
|
POST
|
Hey Dan Thanks that worked well. Didn't realize the Make Layer Feature tool was a temporary file. Thanks for your help. Cheers Jess
... View more
12-21-2017
03:01 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1514
|
POST
|
Hello again Dan This is not working for me. It seems that I can not connect my 'values to point' layer to the 'select layer by attribute'. Is there a step in here that I am missing? It just will not allow my to connect the output slide area values to points to the tool. See below I am not sure what else to try here. Suggestions? Thanks Jess
... View more
12-21-2017
01:46 PM
|
0
|
6
|
1514
|
POST
|
Hi Dan My data in saved to a geodatabase. I am not too sure what you are referring in your comment above. Are these in the Model Only Tools? I understand that this can be done manually in ArcMap, but I don't understand how to do this in Model Builder. Would you be able to elaborate on this more, please? Thanks Jess
... View more
12-20-2017
07:50 PM
|
0
|
8
|
1514
|
POST
|
Hi I am looking for a way to replace Null Values (-9999) with a set value in Model Builder. I have extracted values to points and want to replace the Null values with a set value. I have tried an iterator but that doesn't seem to work. With raster image I used Is Null and Con Null tool to replace the value. I am not to sure if this is possible for extract values from points. When I do this manually I go through edit mode and do a find and replace. But this is not work for Model Builder. I was wondering if there is a script I could use or a way around this issue. I need to replace the -9999 values with -13.54. If anyone has any ideas, that would be great. Thank Jess
... View more
12-20-2017
06:05 PM
|
0
|
10
|
2588
|
POST
|
Thanks Mark That worked. I didn't realize that I needed to change the field in the label tab. Worked great. Cheers Jess
... View more
12-18-2017
12:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1061
|
POST
|
Hello I am trying to convert my polygon layer which is part of a geodatabase file to a kml file that I can use in Google Earth Pro. I would like to retain the symbols to the best ability. I have no problem convert to kml, but it does not reflex symbol style or field in which I have selected for conversion. I realize coloring etc with need to be modified. However, I am trying actually display the field "Defined Category" not the 'Name' field in which it seems to be reverting to when I convert. Does anyone know why this is happening?This is what it looks like this in Arc Map and what I would like to have in google earth. This is what I get for Google Earth. This is the Id Name of each of my polygons. I really want to display the 'Defined Category' I did try to save as a layer and try to convert to kml that way, but I get the same results. I have attached the layer file. I hope someone can assist me. Thanks Jess
... View more
12-12-2017
01:05 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2106
|
POST
|
Hi Xander Thanks for the message. I did use the identity tool to view the pixel of the spike for all layers, and no data came up in the spikes, yet when I viewed the later in ArcMap on the same pixel the value looks good. Anyhow, I went back after reading the replies and switch which layer I was draping over and switch to the original multi-beam and it worked -no spikes. I was trying to drape the images over the relief and the extracted multi-beam by my polygon. I guess it didn't like the edge values? I regards to my method, I am comparing this to another method. I actually only have multi-beam for the before landslide. What I am trying to do is estimate the volume that would occur if the landslide did happen. I realize my method might be wrong, but I am trying to see if this would work. I use the original multi-beam as my before and then created an proposed after rasters. I realize this is an additional question, but does this make sense? I'm open to other suggestions. cheers Jess
... View more
11-02-2017
07:47 AM
|
0
|
0
|
649
|
POST
|
Hi Dan I am not too sure what you are referring to. However, short outline of my method: Created a polygon around my potential slide area. Using this polygon for my before and after raster in the cut fill. 1)After Polygon>vertices to points>extract by mask (using bathymetry at 2 m resolution -to get depth at these points) > Trend Analysis ( 2 m polynomial 3)>extract by mask (uing original polygon) >CutFill after raster 2)Before polygon: I tried two methods; 1: extract by mask (using bathymetry (multibeam) layer at 2m res -using this as my before raster in the cut fill Method 2: Extract by mask (using 2 m resolution Bathymetry) > Raster to points> Trend>Extract by mask > Cut Fill (before raster) I included a couple images as I am not too sure what you might need to see what I may have done wrong. My Multibeam Layer I used for processing. My Relief image is set differently -so as you can see below -@Curtis Price mention something about this, but I am not sure what I need to do?? In regards to Xander Bakker - I get no values when I click on the spikes in ArcScene (see below) and but get result for them in the actually layer.And I get values for all the pixels in 2D view Taking from a point on the edge of the polygon where spikes appear in 3D. I am not too sure who I may go about sorting this out. I am hoping someone can assist. Thanks kindly Jess
... View more
11-01-2017
03:20 PM
|
0
|
2
|
649
|
POST
|
Hello GeoNet team I am working on a a cut fill operation to determine the volume of a possible submarine landslide. I am using both and ArcMap to process and ArcScene to view my results in 3D. I've completed my processing steps in ArcMap and when opening my data in ArcScene I get these interesting spike anomalies> any ideas why? I thought it might be a result of the fact that my original image with 2m resolution and I was doing my trend in 5 m resolution. So I changed that and still get these spikes. I wonder if this is common, as I did not see this question when searching. If someone could please let me know what I might do to clean this up, I would be grateful. Thanks Jess See image below
... View more
10-31-2017
02:37 PM
|
0
|
6
|
934
|
POST
|
Hi Mody I think this is the issue. I am pulling data from a layer file on another drive, I didnt realize that I had to have the data in the same drive...i gather? Anyhow, I have now brought each indivual raster from each layer file into my drive and I am now using the mosaic to raster tool. At this moment it seem to be working. I still don't really understand why I could do it from a layer file, though. Thanks for trying to help me. Cheers Jess
... View more
10-18-2017
12:04 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2560
|
POST
|
I am using the file geodatabase and create mosaic with Arc 10.1
... View more
10-18-2017
12:00 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2560
|
POST
|
Hi Asrujit I tried that, but still having the same error. I also created a new mosaic dataset and try in that one too and tried just dragging and dropping the data, but still getting that error message. Any other suggestions?
... View more
10-17-2017
02:32 PM
|
0
|
2
|
2560
|
POST
|
Creating a mosaic database in ArcCatelog and when I try to add data raster to my newly mosaic file, I keep getting this error message: 8004205f: no new mosaic item was added. I have looked on this sight for similiar issues but did not find anything that could help me with this issue. I am bringing in the raster from layers that have the bathymetry, relief and multibeam. Ideally I want to create the mosaic with the multibeam, but still can not work this out. I have tried to just use the mosaic to raster tool, but this have come up with it own errors. Any assistance would be great. Thank Jess
... View more
10-17-2017
01:21 PM
|
0
|
7
|
3368
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-14-2017 11:31 AM | |
1 | 09-14-2017 02:27 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:25 AM
|