I have tried to ADD A LAYER FROM WEB as a WMS several times, but it doesn't show up. It clearly sees and recognizes the WMS because when you click on the description of the layer, it brings up a document tree about the WMS. Here is the map title:
Does anyone know what to do to get it to display the WMS? Oh and by the way, the comment about sending ESRI an email with the WMS that isn't working is not helpful. They didn't have much advice.
I see what you see, basically nothing. I believe there is a problem with this WMS service. This service doesn't work in ArcGIS Online or ArcGIS Desktop. The service advertises in GetCapabilities that it supports version 1.3.0, which is the version we then use. However, no image gets returned when you send a request in. But, if you change the version to 1.1.1, an image is returned in ArcMap. Unfortunately, there is no way to specify a version number in ArcGIS Online and we always request the version specified in GetCapabilities.
The application you reference isn't sending a request to the same WMS service endpoint, as far as I can tell. I see this request getting sent. Now, maybe behind the scenes, it's actually sending a request to the WMS service, I don't know.