Does anyone know how to get the graticules in a custom Layout Template to print with the Export Web Map task?
This is what I did:
Create Graticule Layout Template:
1) I made a copy of "C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Server\Templates\ExportWebMapTemplates\Letter ANSI A Landscape.mxd" & renamed it to "Letter ANSI A Landscape with Graticules.mxd"
2) In "Table of Contents", I right-clicked "Layers" and selected "Properties" to open "Data Frame Properties"
3) Under "Coordinate System", I chose my coordinate system
4) Under the "Grids" tab, I clicked "New Grid" and made a new graticule using the "Grids and Graticules Wizard". It seems to appear under "Layout View" (as long as you don't skip step 3)
Run Export Web Map tool:
5) In the "Catalog" tool, I opened "Toolboxes" > "System Toolboxes" > "Server Tools" > "Printing" > "Export Web Map"
6) In the "Export Web Map" dialogue, I chose "C:\Program Files\ArcGIS\Server\Templates\ExportWebMapTemplates" as the "Layout Templates Folder". I also chose "Letter ANSI A Landscape with Graticules" as the "Layout Template"
7) I clicked OK to run the "Export Web Map" tool
Publish the Printing Service:
😎 I opened "Geoprocessing" > "Results" window, expanded "Current Session" and right-clicked "Export Web Map". I then clicked "Share As" > "Geoprocessing Service"
9) I successfully published the service, setting the "Execution Mode" to "Synchronous" under "Parameters" when editing the service.
However, when I try to use the Export Web Map task, setting the "Layout Template" parameter to "Letter ANSI A Landscape with Graticules", it prints the web map along with the date and the scale bar but it doesn't print the graticules!
I have tried converting the graticule to graphics during step 4 but it still doesn't display the graticules.