I am attempting to publish LiDAR data in a point cloud scene layer package to our R&D GIS portal. I have tried a some workarounds to correct this problem but it persists. When I share & publish the .slpk file, it uploads successfully and provides a thumbnail image, but when I attempt to view it with scene viewer in portal I encounter a message telling me:
Layer cannot be added
User does not have permissions to access 'hosted/srplidar_extract_lasd.sceneserver'.
I figured that this was a permissions problem so I logged into our portal as admin and the error message changed to :
Layer cannot be added
Service not found
I have made sure that the data is in the correct coordinate system and projection; I have read some documentation regarding issues like this stemming from browser security settings on the host server, but I am hesitant to change any of these without having a clear picture of the problem as they are potentially a security issue.
Any advice is greatly appreciated, and I can provide more specific info if anyone has any ideas.
Thanks.