There is a hosted feature layer with 7559 points in AGOL. We created 1000 more and wanted to append them to the hosted feature layer. The schema was a perfect match as it was downloaded from the same feature layer that was to be updated.
I used the new Update data functionality for hosted feature layers.
When i applied the updates all previous points were deleted and i could see only the new ones.
Why could this happen?
Is there any way to retrieve the old points?
the Service URL is:
Hello,
This is something that should be looked into and investigated via a Support case. If you are located outside the US please contact your distributor and request a case. If you have issues please let me know.
- Katie
Hi Katie,
Do you know the outcome of this? I have a situation where I may be using append and I'm worried about losing data after reading this.
Thanks,
Shana
The analyst on this case was never able to reproduce data loss with the append tool as described above. Furthermore here in Support we have not received any other reports of data loss as a result of running the Append tool.
If you want to be super safe you can always export a back up of the service to File Geodatabase or Shapefile before running the tool.
Support was able to retrieve all the data so there was no actual damage. However as Katie mentioned you should try it in a test feature layer and export a backup of your data.
Thanks Kostas,
As Katie Cullen mentioned, Append does not cause a loss of data as existing fields are updated and never deleted. If incorrect information is appended and the wrong values are updated to the wrong fields,it's never a bad idea to create a back up of your data when performing large append operations. With bulk operations it can be difficult to review every feature before appending, and having a back up handy can make life easier if the wrong data is appended.
Check out Paul Barker's blogs about append: