i have some large Geo tiff images (from 6 GB to 110 GB) , to make everything run faster i converted those images to tile tiff using the following gdal script :
call gdal_translate -of GTiff -co "TILED=YES" inputImage.tif outputImage.tif
when loading the tile tiff images into arcgis pro (2.0.1) the images load in the right area in the world but in the wrong location in that area, wrong pixel size, and not all the image is shown (while loading the original unconverted images everything load and shown in the correct location and size).
one more thing i can add, using another program i saw the converted images have a "Tag 50844" the original images didn't have (not sure if it's related to the problem).
what i'm doing wrong?
the tag is a gdal tag. have you not tried to tile them in Pro or create a mosaic dataset for any reason?
i tried changing the gdal script so the tag will be empty like that:
call gdal_translate -of GTiff -mo 50844="" -co "TILED=YES" inputImage.tif outputImage.tif
for now it's seems to be working (everything load correctly to arcgis pro).