I created a webapp to collect information in the field. The points feature classes are all fine. A line feature class somehow after it's been created it never registered in the layer. Once you zoom out, it's gone....
Solved! Go to Solution.
Thanks for offering to help. I figured it out.
It was because the feature service was published with a definition query and the field that this query was based on was not being pre populated. So when a new feature was created, it immediately became obscure.
Hi May,
Does the line feature class contain Z values? You can check by opening the attribute table and looking at the SHAPE field. It will state 'PolylineZ'. If it does, you will want to make sure you specified a defaul Z-value when you published the service:
Thanks Jake. I checked but in the "Properties" area it stated that there are no properties for this capability.
Can you share the service and web map to a Group and invite my user account (jskinner_CountySandbox)? I can take a look at the map and service and trouble shoot.
Thanks for offering to help. I figured it out.
It was because the feature service was published with a definition query and the field that this query was based on was not being pre populated. So when a new feature was created, it immediately became obscure.