Original User: bodiska
Dear Melita,
Currently I use ArcGIS Desktop 9.3.1 SP 1, License Type: ArcInfo.
I tried to do transformation between two Lambert systems, but
had no result because of "Undefined geographic transformation".
Avoiding the not always accurate solution of the 'on-the-fly
projection' and then 'export' I used the tool of the
ArcToolBox, Data management Tools, Projections and Transformation,
Project (Or Batch Project), Geographic Transformation (optional).
What should I select if I need to transform data
FROM THIS:
---------------------------------------
PROJCS["ETRS_1989_LAEA_L52_M10",
GEOGCS["GCS_ETRS_1989",
DATUM["D_ETRS_1989",
SPHEROID["GRS_1980",
6378137.0,
298.257222101]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",
0.0],
UNIT["Degree",
0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTION["Lambert_Azimuthal_Equal_Area"],
PARAMETER["False_Easting",
4321000.0],
PARAMETER["False_Northing",
3210000.0],
PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",
10.0],
PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",
52.0],
UNIT["Meter",
1.0]]
--------------------------------------
TO THIS:
--------------------------------------
Projection: Lambert_Azimuthal_Equal_Area
False_Easting: 0.000000
False_Northing: 0.000000
Central_Meridian: 9.000000
Latitude_Of_Origin: 48.000000
Linear Unit: Meter (1.000000)
Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_Sphere_ARC_INFO
Angular Unit: Degree (0.017453292519943299)
Prime Meridian: Greenwich (0.000000000000000000)
Datum: D_Sphere_ARC_INFO
Spheroid: Sphere_ARC_INFO
Semimajor Axis: 6370997.000000000000000000
Semiminor Axis: 6370997.000000000000000000
Inverse Flattening: 0.000000000000000000
--------------------------------------
Input and Output coordinate systems are defined properly,
but the transformation is blocked because of
"Undefined geographic transformation".
Earlier I used the easy PROJECT function of ArcInfo, but now I need
to project shapes and also using projections not supported
by ArcInfo Workstation anymore.
Could you help?
Thank you in advance.
Best regards,
Katalin Bodis