POST
|
I'm only guessing now, but... 1/ How are you instantiating your FeatureLayer? From the GeodatabaseFeatureTable? 2/ Do the FeatureLayer, GeodatabaseFeatureTable (and MapView?) objects all share the same scope? Sent from Samsung Mobile
... View more
12-04-2014
01:13 AM
|
0
|
1
|
641
|
POST
|
Looking at your code, I doubt if the spatial reference is a real issue. After all, the geometry is being derived from the map. Perhaps instead you could try an alternative approach that would also allow you to inspect the query results? Use queryFeatures (with your QueryParameters) on your GeodatabaseFeatureTable and inspect the results in the callback. If you are getting results, you could then select them individually, by iterating them and using Featurelayer.selectFeature on each. (I've not tried it but it looks like a viable approach! ) David Sent from Samsung Mobile
... View more
12-02-2014
02:14 PM
|
0
|
3
|
641
|
POST
|
I'd have thought you need a where clause?? To get back all records found by the spatial filter, try: q.setWhere("1=1"); You may also need to specify your output fields?? To get back all fields try: q.setOutFields("*"); And I guess it's probably worth specifying the output spatial reference: q.setOutSpatialReference(mMapView.getSpatialReference()); Also, where does the graphic, g, come from? Make sure of the obvious - that it does intersect with some of your features(!) - and that its geometry is definitely in a spatial reference equivalent to that of the MapView. You could check this with the condition: (g.getSpatialReference() == mMapView.getSpatialReference())
... View more
12-02-2014
04:52 AM
|
0
|
5
|
641
|
POST
|
Do you mean you want to project your data to WGS84? Or are you simply trying to specify that the layer's data is WGS84? You can create a WGS84 SpatialReference using the static method create() on that class as follows: SpatialReference wgs84 = SpatialReference.create(SpatialReference.WKID_WGS84) (see SpatialReference | ArcGIS Android 10.2.4 API ) And you can project geometries from one SpatialReference to another using GeometryEngine's static methods for project(...), which allow you either to specify a geotransformation explicitly (if needed) or to leave the choice up to ArcGIS. (see GeometryEngine | ArcGIS Android 10.2.4 API ) If you want to effectively have your layer (in XYZ SpatialReference) re-project on the fly to WGS84, then I'd suggest you do that as part of data / service preparation, rather than trying to code a solution in Android. If, on the other hand, you have no control over the data / service, or there are other sound reasons why you need to re-project on the fly, then your solution will depend on the type and nature of the data you're bringing in. If you are enabling your user to add their own raster data at runtime, then you could use the project method of FileRasterSource, although you'd want to have some knowledge of the SpatialReference(s) in which the user-supplied data was coming. (see FileRasterSource | ArcGIS Android 10.2.4 API ) If it's raster in the form of a TiledLayer, then you don't want to be changing the SpatialReference, or you could experience tile alignment issues. If it's a DynamicLayer, then this class has a protected field supportedSRs, which should presumably give an indication of whether the service will support re-projection to WGS84 (presumably, if it does, and the MapView's SpatialReference is WGS84, then the MapView will handle the renewed call to the service internally... someone else may be in a better position to clarify here, or you could simply test it out??). You'd need to subclass in order to access the protected field, however (or perhaps rely on the MapView giving an error if WGS84 is not supported by the layer??) (see DynamicLayer | ArcGIS Android 10.2.4 API ) If it's a FeatureLayer, then how you change the layer's spatial reference depends on its data source, as described in the doc (under Class Overview): (see FeatureLayer | ArcGIS Android 10.2.4 API ) Hope one of those covers your situation?!
... View more
12-02-2014
04:17 AM
|
1
|
0
|
329
|
POST
|
Can anyone advise how to get the android runtime version programmatically? For example, to report that an app is working off the 10.2.4 API in the Help > About area?
... View more
11-28-2014
09:14 AM
|
0
|
1
|
2618
|
POST
|
Anyone else found this? I'm using 10.2.0. I have 2 GP tools that both reference project data on a UNC share. ArcGIS Server has a registered Data Store (folder) pointing to the same location. I can publish either tool individually and it successfully publishes without copying data to the server (expected behaviour). However, if, while publishing one, I click "Add Result" in order to pull the second tool into the same service, then now when I publish, all project data gets copied to the server. Is this expected behaviour?
... View more
10-21-2014
02:05 PM
|
0
|
0
|
2012
|
POST
|
Note there is now an extended version of the text adaptor that will cope with white space separators (and more) on Github: solutions-geoevent-java/solutions-geoevent/adapters/regexText-adapter at master · Esri/solutions-geoevent-java · GitHub
... View more
10-02-2014
09:51 AM
|
0
|
0
|
291
|
POST
|
This help page (http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/index.html#//002t00000011000000) says: A tool dialog box has the capability to show parameters in a different order than the actual parameter order, so in rare cases, the order of the parameters in the tool's dialog box may be different than the order in the parameter table. For Python, always use the order as shown in the parameter table. An example of where this is found is the Convert Coordinate Notation tool. Is there a means by which this can be achieved for a Script Tool (i.e. having a parameter order in the dialog box that is different from the order in the script)?
... View more
06-12-2014
03:35 AM
|
0
|
0
|
353
|
POST
|
Thanks RJ, I'll take a look at the Javascript pre-processing option. Cheers David
... View more
04-16-2014
02:12 AM
|
0
|
1
|
291
|
POST
|
Is there any way to specify that the Attribute Separator in the TextAdapter should be "any amount of spaces"? I cannot use the predefined character class for whitespace, as it includes new lines, which represent message separators. Is there a way to inject RegEx sequences here??
... View more
04-15-2014
12:51 AM
|
0
|
3
|
2765
|
POST
|
Does this "auto-picking" of transformations continue to be the case in 10.2? If so, is there any way of discovering what transformation is being auto-picked? For example, what would be the auto-picking logic in use behind a request to transform between WGS84 and OSGB36?
... View more
09-26-2013
04:04 AM
|
0
|
0
|
365
|
POST
|
I'm guessing you're saying that this error only occurs when you deploy your application? And that it doesn't occur in your development environment? If that's the case, then the fact that it's being thrown by a local service is probably indicative of your having opted for a basic license (which won't support local services) instead of a standard license. I'd check the choices you made in the License Viewer, and hence the license code snippet that you've compiled into your application.
... View more
05-09-2013
05:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
349
|
POST
|
Also relevant here is that you can use tools like Add Field to add attributes to the Footprint layer. The Add Field tool, and others like it (e.g. Calculate Field) will take a Mosaic Dataset as an input (as-is) and will apply their actions directly to the Footprint layer.
... View more
05-09-2013
04:52 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1275
|
POST
|
This appears to be a tool validation issue. If I create this same model in Model Builder, and run the "Make Mosaic Layer" portion of it, I can then validate the entire model and it will run OK - whether within Model Builder or subsequently via the tool's UI (provided default parameters exist and I don't change them). Whenever I do change the parameters, however, it errors with the message that %MosaicLayer%\Footprint does not exist. I'd say that the tool is treating %MosaicLayer%\Footprint as a necessary prerequisite to running the model. If it's there (in memory?) due to previous runs of the model in Model Builder, then all's well. Otherwise it won't validate. Looks like a bug? I am also running 10.1 (SP1). However there is a workaround - using the Calculate Value tool in Model Builder. The model shown in the attached screenshot will run OK.
... View more
05-09-2013
04:40 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1275
|
POST
|
I believe it is, yes, unless someone else is about to educate us otherwise. Note too that the Calculate Geometry Tool will give you the lat/lon using the datum of the selected coordinate system. You have the choice of using the coordinate system of the layer or of the data frame. In the case of your screenshot, these are one-and-the-same and so you will get your lat/lon based on the GCS_IRENET95 datum. Assuming you want your lat/lon in WGS84 (perhaps you don't though?) then even the Caculate Geometry Tool will fail to give you the answer you're seeking here. Although admittedly you could coerce it by setting the data frame to use WGS84 and supplying ArcMap with the appropriate transformation as you do so. If you did that, you could then use the coordinate system of the data frame in the Calculate Geometry Tool and get the right answer that way. But in Model Builder I believe you'll need to follow the approach I've described above. A quick search has brought up a similar question from 2011, and the response then was effectively the same as the one I've given here, so unless there's been any new tools brought out since that could address your problem, then it looks like that's the approach you'll need to take: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/37718-Calculate-Geometry-in-Model-Builder
... View more
05-07-2013
08:33 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1349
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 04-10-2015 01:53 AM | |
1 | 02-13-2015 05:02 AM | |
1 | 07-02-2018 12:12 PM | |
1 | 04-13-2018 04:26 AM | |
1 | 03-31-2015 02:26 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|