POST
|
Recreational GPS devices do this, but I have no idea how you would find out the code they use. The definition of the UTM zones is simple enough being a standard 6 degrees of longitude (unless you go to MTM 3 degree zones) so your app could query the longitude and make the jump as it crossed a zone boundary or better display something that showed continuation of coordinates in the previous zone and ask the user if they wanted to jump. what kind of device? Hardolph
... View more
06-05-2012
02:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
433
|
POST
|
Eric, If you have confirmed that the old parcel shapefile is accurate then you should stay with it, period. AND to boot, it is also important since you've noted that all sorts of utilities layers are based on the same datum. I wasn't able to do anything with the xml file you posted, but it sounds like you've resolved things anyway with the news that the original was drawn from survey plans. If there is new information in the New parcel shapefile pertaining to existing parcels then you can use the attribute transfer tool http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/index.cfm?TopicName=Transferring_attributes_between_features to copy it over one parcel at a time or use a spatial join and add attribute fields to your existing shapefile. Another alternative would be to use the spatial adjustment tool http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/toc.cfm?Action=1&LID=702&rand=865#702 and shift the whole thing to match your old shapefile, but this would apparently involve some rubbersheeting so I'd be hesitant to waste my time fixing a contractors error. You might also consider regeoreferencing the new photomosaic and then spatially adjusting the new shapefile to match, but again same deal ... why fix the contractors mistake. Parcel fabrics may not be legal lot surveys, but they should be as accurate as possible. However, it seems just a bit disturbing that the new orthophotos and the shapefile drawn from them ARE inaccurately georeferenced. This would be a case for going back to the contractor and getting them to fix it. It seems especially glaring in view of the obvious variable displacement from Google Earth imagery which shows lot lines (sidewalks, fences etc.) in Pembroke so clearly I could see drawing them straight from that. Anyway, it would be educational if you have the time to go through the steps of checking the ground point surveys in the new photomosaic, look at how the photos were orthorectified and mosaiced and see if you can spot the error. Once you contact the contractor you could also go through the steps they took to see if someone did a transformation from WGS84 to NAD 1983 and used a wierd algorithm. Maybe they just mixed up data from a recreational GPS rather than an RTK or survey GPS. Clearly, they did not do any ground truthing. good luck, I'll look forward to seeing how this mystery turns out. Hardolph
... View more
06-05-2012
02:18 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3343
|
POST
|
Eric, I'll have a look at the data later today when I get back to my GIS machine. If the Resource Center imagery is clear enough, make the parcels show just outlines and you might be able to get a better feel for which shapefile is more accurate. One presumes that more recent photo coverage and mosaicing should be more accurate than older stuff that might not have been set up for the world of GIS parcel fabrics. Given the precision you need for this, and the available resolution on the Resource Center you could go back to overlaying both shapefiles in Google Earth, but make the parcel polygons clear so you can see alignment better. The May 2010 GE image looks high enough resolution to draw from itself as you can see sidewalks and fence lines. Another essential place to check would be with Pembroke city engineering for CAD drawings based on surveys. You'd have to georeference these dxfs in ArcMAP by finding two unambiguous points for which you have independent coordinates. The photomosaic/orthophotos will have ground control points with precise coordinates and you could also cross check those both against the display in ArcMap and in Google Earth to see if there is any glaring discrepancy assuming the GE imagery is correctly georeferenced. Overall you are trying to check the veracity of the new orthophoto mosaics; from what I can see the new digitizing is good relative to them. So the 3 to 5 m shift you measured relative to GE spot locations in the new shapefile (and presumably imagery) is cause for concern. GE imagery might be off by that much, but the city engineering drawings will not. Another independent check would be some GPS coordinates of distinct features on the new orthophotos, but those would have to be taken with a sub meter unit (e.g. Trimble GeoXT) not just a recreational one (e.g. Garmin Map60CSx). If it came to that you could also have the control points checked, but I would not hold much hope that they were inaccurately measured. Maybe a wrong transformation from WGS84 to NAD83, for the control point file, but that would not account for much. Meanwhile one thing I noticed that might help with the connection problem is that you seem to have a space in the name of the personal geodatabase in C:\Drawings\Pembroke2\Pembroke DB.mdb, which is not advisable. If so, good idea to either rename or copy contents to a new one. Also, I generally no longer use .mdbs in favour of file geodatabases after finding problems with them moving from an XP platform to Win7, but I don't think that is a cause of the connection problem. Hardolph
... View more
06-04-2012
11:42 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3343
|
POST
|
Hi Eric, had a closer look at the clips of the shapefile alignment on the orthophotos. Looks to me like there is no problem with the coordinate systems, but more of disagreement between the old digitizing and the new orthophotos and shapefile. The new shapefile appears to be redrawn completely from the orthos (I assume that is what is displayed below)so various small shifts may have something to do with the mosaicing of the photos relative to the old ones. May be a case where the old shapefile was drawn from less accurately aligned photos. Do you have the old photos to compare with the new? How about the alignment with Resource Center imagery? Hardolph
... View more
06-04-2012
07:48 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3343
|
POST
|
Eric, there are quite a few choices in the Resource Center for different types of imagery, topo etc that provide good coverage outside the US. I'd start there again and see if you can come to some resolution about the 2 files. Hardolph
... View more
06-04-2012
06:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
3343
|
POST
|
Eric, The magnitude of the displacement is typical of an incorrect GCS transformation, but to confuse that you mention that the displacement is variable. Also, I'm not sure what you mean by "Both shapefiles are projected on NAD 1983 in zone 18N": do you refer to the Data Frame projection or the CRS of the files as shown in layers Properties > Source or in ArcCatalog under the shapefile Properties XY Coordinate system? If they are the same CRS then the GIS source has made some error in the new file or corrected some error in the old. If they have a different Geographic Coordinate System then look at Transformations in the Data Frame Properties and make sure the correct one is set for transforming the GCS of the new layer to that of the Data Frame and presumably of the original layer. The other question is: how do the shapefile line up against some reference like one of the "Add Data from Resource Center" maps in the main ArcMap menu under "File"? This is usually a good test especially in high precision areas of the eastern seabord and southe Canada and more convenient than importing the shapefiles into Google Earth or indirectly comparing a few spot coordinates. If you can post the CRSs of the two files and a screenshot of their alignment relative to the Resource Center maps that would help clarify the problem. Hardolph
... View more
06-03-2012
11:21 PM
|
0
|
0
|
3343
|
POST
|
Raphael and Kevin, you might want to look into Linear Referencing; Create Routes from your streams that have a direction based on a starting spatial orientation priority that overrides the digitized direction of the input features in the polyline segments. http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/index.cfm?TopicName=Using_existing_linear_features_to_create_routes Here's a few threads about using Linear Referencing for stream problems and directional markers. http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/58826-Show-Direction-of-Route-with-Arrow-Symbol?highlight=Hardolph http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/4302-Calculating-river-distance-from-one-point-to-another?highlight=Hardolph that would definitely overcome the specific problem you are referring to but may lead into deeper waters when you see what else you can do. Hardolph
... View more
05-31-2012
08:28 PM
|
0
|
0
|
345
|
POST
|
Michael and Mark, yes, it is an outstanding issue. Here are the recent threads you were looking for: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/57598-Overlapping-Data-Frames-in-the-Layout http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/52636-Clip-data-frame-why-is-original-shape-still-appearing Not just transparencies, but also rasters and picture markers in the layout will override the clipped margin. Hardolph
... View more
05-31-2012
07:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
303
|
POST
|
Kevin, You can do this through the sequence of Symbology screens in the image > Symbol Selector > Symbol Property Editor > Line Decoration Editor. Get to these by this route: 1. Layer properties > Symbology Tab 2. clicking on the Symbol which opens Symbol Selector 3. Properties Button to Symbol Property Editor 4. In Type: select any of cartographic, hash or marker Line Symbol and click the Line Properties Tab 5. In Line Decorations select the right pointing arrow and then the Properties button below it. 6. In Line Decoration Editor screen In "Number of Positions" increase this to whatever looks good and leave the Flip: blank and Rotate properties: as follow line angle 7. OK and Apply your way out of the screens and check how it looks; you can modify the arrows or change the intervals through the same process. [ATTACH=CONFIG]14759[/ATTACH] As well you can "Hatch" the routes to show distances along them and this will run in the same direction as the arrows: Go to Layer Properties > Hatches Tab; check Hatch features in the layer; in the TOC of Layer properties ... Hatch Class > Hatch Interval to a number greater than zero; then Hatch Def( x). "Place these hatches every" e.g. 1 "hatch intervals" (the "x" in the brackets after Hatch Def (x) is the number you enter for intervals, so you can have several hatch types at differnet interval) ; put in a hatch line length; and in Labels box check "Label these hatches". Apply, OK and your routes will also have distance markers. Hardolph
... View more
05-30-2012
10:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
3960
|
POST
|
Jose, This is easy enough to do without Model Builder using the CreateFeatureFromTextFile script in the ArcGIS 9.3 Toolbox Samples. http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/index.cfm?TopicName=Create_Features_from_Text_File_(Samples) It can be devilishly tricky to get the formatting correct, but once you understand the key formatting parts it is straightforward and useful in many situations not only where you are starting with a text file of points, but also in converting between polyline, point and polygon shape formats in many cases simply by changing the header (e.g. "Polygon" to "Polyline"). For a polygon the key aspects of the text file are like those in the pasted in file below (and attached), including repeating the first point at the end of the cycle of coordinates in the table for the vertices to close the polygon. The example below is a Polygon with ZM coordinate set to 0.0 and with an "interior ring" created from the shapes shown in the polygon8 image using the WriteFeaturesToTextFile script; also in Samples. If you are going straight from a spreadsheet writing the coordinates from just make sure you clone the general formatting shown (delete the interior ring and its vertices) including ensuring that you have no hanging spaces at the ends of lines. [ATTACH=CONFIG]14712[/ATTACH] Polygon 0 0 0 11.7058615641 5.47888198704 0.0 0.0 1 11.4280287533 5.20104917628 0.0 0.0 2 10.8723631318 5.23577827762 0.0 0.0 3 10.2430826009 5.16676875696 0.0 0.0 4 9.80468260089 6.12200515696 0.0 0.0 5 10.334062061 6.4512968247 0.0 0.0 6 10.1083229022 7.05905609824 0.0 0.0 7 10.3514266116 7.12851430094 0.0 0.0 8 10.7508112771 7.16324340228 0.0 0.0 9 11.1849250439 7.14587885161 0.0 0.0 10 11.9836943749 6.92013969286 0.0 0.0 11 12.0734890575 5.69610103077 0.0 0.0 12 11.7058615641 5.47888198704 0.0 0.0 InteriorRing 13 10.4035202636 5.70462114578 0.0 0.0 14 10.8897276825 5.63516294309 0.0 0.0 15 11.6711324627 5.89563120318 0.0 0.0 16 11.497486956 6.15609946327 0.0 0.0 17 11.2022895946 6.36447407134 0.0 0.0 18 10.4035202636 5.70462114578 0.0 0.0 END Hardolph
... View more
05-29-2012
09:21 AM
|
0
|
0
|
465
|
POST
|
Yes. The distance between any two points will be correctly calculated using the tool when the data is in a GCS and the Data Frame as well. It is just measuring the arc length on the earth surface. However, if you try to calculate any geometric properties of the features such as length (of a curving polyline) or area in a non-projected Data Frame you will find the functions disabled and get the message in the clip below that all calculations are done using "planimetric algorithms". [ATTACH=CONFIG]14667[/ATTACH] You can check the distance aspect further by drawing a circle in a GCS Data Frame in a file with either a projected or geographic coordinate system (i.e. not using the graphic tool)and see the measured difference between the N-S and E-W diameters using the measure tool, the ratio of which increases at higher latitudes. To see the GCS circle change shape in a Projected Data Frame use the generalize tool on it to make it into a series of points (offset .001 or something; or it will just recalculate as a curve into a new circle). Then shut off editing and change the coordinate system to a projected one appropriate for the range of the data and observe N-S stretching and graphically correct diameter measurements. I'm not quite sure what you mean by: "Since I don't know what the coordinate system of my data is, I cannot set up a good map scale on a layout as ArcMap doesn't know what units the coordinates are using". , but you can project the GCS data into any Projected CS you want for your layout, otherwise it will look flattened N-S. hope that explains it well enough, Hardolph
... View more
05-25-2012
10:24 PM
|
0
|
0
|
390
|
POST
|
Misti, sounds like you have some additional complexity in one of the features that is making for calculation difficulty or an extremely massive feature and something else happening. I'd suggest running Data Management > Features > Check Geometry on both features and run the companion Repair Geometry tool on them as well. If either tool shows or does anything that's likely the cause of the hang. You might have some self intersecting loops. Generally these fault just cause the tools to crash or create no output. Hardolph
... View more
05-24-2012
02:46 PM
|
0
|
0
|
535
|
POST
|
Samantha, it does not go to the coordinates because you have reversed the inputs: Long: = -97.080497 (the X coordinate) and Lat: = 33.155781 (the Y coordinate). The Go To tool does not "know" that you have reversed them, but there is no latitude -97.080497 or anything above -90 for that matter in degrees, so it just sits. [ATTACH=CONFIG]14279[/ATTACH] Hardolph
... View more
05-11-2012
11:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1084
|
POST
|
Samantha, for the Go To X-Y tool with the coordinates as shown you need to change the entry format to "decimal degrees" by clicking the small drop down arrow on the right end of the toolbar. You have it selected for "degrees minute seconds" which would look more like 98 33 22 W for X and 35 48 27 N for Y in the entry windows. Hardolph
... View more
05-11-2012
05:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1084
|
POST
|
Derek, Look into Map Topology http://webhelp.esri.com/arcgisdesktop/9.3/index.cfm?TopicName=About_topology Hardolph
... View more
05-10-2012
11:47 PM
|
0
|
0
|
237
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|