POST
|
I have an overview map in my application which tends to zoom too far in as I work in the map. When my main map zooms in to street level, the overview map is not quite as close in to street level, but it is zoomed far too much to really have a point. I am not able to see where I am in the world. I would like to set a MinimumExtent, though I only want it to care about the height and width of the extent, not the positions of it. For example, I never want the overview map too zoom closer than a resolution of 92. Anyone know how to do this in a simple way? PS. Im using WPF version 2.4, not silverlight. Can't yet upgrade to Runtime.
... View more
04-25-2013
01:11 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1705
|
POST
|
I also ran into this issue when working with a third party component that also set e.Handlet = true. Was able to override that behavior by extending the class that did this. However, it seems to me that the logic of Map is flawed. Where it should override OnMouseLeftButtonDown, it subscribes to the event. In that case, it doesn't follow the natural flow of overriding this event. A suggested fix for this issue would be to pass in the e.Handled when dispatching the delegate for performing the logic. There are probably reasons why the design is as it is, but is this something that will be fixed? I am yet on version 2.x of the control, so I have not been able to verify if it has been resolved in 10.1.
... View more
04-22-2013
02:10 AM
|
0
|
0
|
615
|
POST
|
The first issue will be fixed in the final 3.0 release. Excellent (do you have atimeframe on that?) Concerning the asynchronous issue, from 2.3 onwards, only the visible folders/documents are initially loaded. Then the folders are loaded when they becomes visible. This should fix your issue. Nevertheless this KML sample displays information depending on the time. I haven't tested with enabling different layers inside that data, so that might help. All sublayers (if any) are now visible if the GroupLayer is visible. Nevertheless, enabled asynch loading might be a great benefit for the users experience if it is available in the next release. For the moment, the SL KML layers are not timeaware and thus the information is not filtered by the time. We are considering to add this functionality in 3.0 final. I hope you make it 😮
... View more
01-11-2012
04:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
142
|
POST
|
Hi I have two problems with KML layer. The first one is in a previous post with no resolution from ESRI. The problem is that the original file is in ANSI, and KmlLayer is unable to load it. There is a resolution I would very much like to have in the next release. It's a bit inconvenient having to apply the same change whenever a new version is released. The other issue is that KmlLayer is not loaded asynchronously. The Url from the previous post has a sample where it takes a while to load, and the application hangs. As the file is not compressed, it takes longer than I'd prefer. GeoRssLayer is asynchronous and works as it should. Any way this could be changed for an upcoming release? I'm using version 2.3. Bjørnar Sundsbø
... View more
01-10-2012
02:07 PM
|
0
|
2
|
526
|
POST
|
would produce the error saying the character "î" is not valid: (Invalid character in the given encoding. Line 84, position 10.) A bit late reply, but better with possibly answered posts than unresolved..... I'm having a similar problem, where the file is in ANSI. A resolution is posted in another post. It could help you out. Bjørnar Sundsbø
... View more
01-10-2012
02:02 PM
|
0
|
0
|
193
|
POST
|
Bjonar, have you been able to work with kmz files? Most of the kml data that I hope to use in our map is compressed as kmz. I'm sorry Tony, but I have not. So far we have only been working with KML for prototyping on what we might want to do, and I have only looked at the url from the initial post. But based on the speed on the data from that URL, I would very much like to have the data compressed :o) If I do run across it, I will try to let you know. And hopefully vice-verca? But by just guessing, I think KMZ is compressed using GZip. Without never having tried it, you could have a look at the GZipStream class. Update the source code for KmlLayer in the codeplex project to use the GXZipStream if the IsCompressed property of your updated class is true? Or use SharpZipLib Bjørnar Sundsbø
... View more
12-24-2011
12:38 AM
|
0
|
0
|
74
|
POST
|
It seems the issue is present when running in debug from Visual Studio. When starting it from Explorer, it seems to work as it shold. The debugger is the culprit, somehow. Any input is welcome. Starting application and navigating the map with nothing except basemap works just fine. Adding any graphic to it makes the debugger hang the application for 10-20 seconds. Application is compiled as x86 on 64-bit system because of dependencies to ESRI ArcObjects COM (compiling as AnyCPU makes no difference). I'm updating this thread as I go along, in case the information I provide is helpful to anyone else.
... View more
12-13-2011
12:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
113
|
POST
|
I am experiencing a rather strange thing here. My application hangs when features are added to a GraphicLayer. We do some "magic" with scaling of symbols as well as hiding them depending on Map.Resolution. Doing a pan/zoom operation makes the application hang for up to 20 seconds. GPU load is at about 28%. CPU hardly notices any load. The problem is really hard to reproduce, and I don't experience it all the time, and only on one machine. Deactivating any scaling of symbols does not help. I have also been working with the same application on the same machine without any problems for three days, and then suddenly it starts acting up again. Rebooting does not help. If I start the application without adding anything to the map, there is no problem. This is an oddly specific problem, which is quite difficult to explain. This is a new machine running Windows 7 64-bit. Core 2600 GB RAM, 8 core CPU. Gainward ASUS EAH5450 Series (Powered by AMD) graphics card (will update with more exact information when I receive it). I suspect this is a graphics card/driver issue. Does anyone have any experience with issues like this, and can help me out? Because of the randomness of the problem, I'm not quite sure where to start troubleshooting.
... View more
12-09-2011
04:50 AM
|
0
|
1
|
579
|
POST
|
Because of the number of items and refresh frequency of a layer, the flickering when a geometry changes is not acceptable for our users, and is considered a bug. Is this an issue you can put on your todo-list? I tried to report it in the version 2.2 beta program, but it was not followed up.
... View more
12-01-2011
04:17 AM
|
0
|
0
|
417
|
POST
|
From what I remember from reading the code, reprojecting between webmercator and WGS 84 should be supported client-side. Don't remember if you have to specify a geometryservice url regardless. I'm sorry I'm not able to help you out further. But if you paste your XAML with layers, someone should be able to help you out.
... View more
11-23-2011
11:16 AM
|
0
|
0
|
231
|
POST
|
gmcmenimen, Yes, I used an online GeometryService. BaseMap was the URL in a previous post. Worked just fine for me. What reference system does your basemap use, and is it supported by the GeometryService?
... View more
11-21-2011
06:02 AM
|
0
|
0
|
231
|
POST
|
Excellent. When you're right, you're right. Used the reprojector sample from the blog. Works just fine now. It would be an good addition to the toolkit, with the ability to override a method so on might be able to do client side reprojection for other spatial references.
... View more
11-11-2011
11:08 AM
|
0
|
0
|
231
|
POST
|
I have the following code
<esri:Map x:Name="MyMap">
<esri:ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer ID="TopoLayer"
Url="http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer"/>
<esri:KmlLayer ID="layer" Url="http://wms.met.no/googleearth/symbols.kml" />
</esri:Map>
I had to make some changes to the KmlLayer class in the toolkit.datasources from codeplex for it to download the kml. The changes can be found here. The Geometries of the features downloaded have correct X and Y. The layer displays just fine in Google Earth. In my map, the following image displays where the features are located. There are no other features anywhere else. The question is, of course, why are they not displayed at the right location? Both layers have the same spatial reference. I'm using version 2.2 of the API.
... View more
11-10-2011
01:20 PM
|
0
|
6
|
608
|
POST
|
The following code in the else statement of the SetSource method did the trick:
StreamReader streamReader = new StreamReader(seekableStream);
string xml = streamReader.ReadToEnd();
xLocalDoc = XDocument.Load(
#if SILVERLIGHT
seekableStream
#else
XmlReader.Create(new StringReader(xml))
#endif
, LoadOptions.None);
I hope this can be added to the next version. The remaining problem seems to be that all graphics are placed more or less at lat/lon 0 (off the coast a little west of Gabon), though that is not the location of at least many of the features in the KML. Just started looking in to that.
... View more
11-10-2011
12:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
548
|
POST
|
To anyone from the ESRI team: Seems like a few sources for KML have declared the encoding of the document to be different that what it actually is. When we don't have control of the source, it would be helpful if the KmlLayer could deal with this. The url in the first post is one such as this. Is this something that can be taken care of for the next release?
... View more
11-10-2011
07:59 AM
|
0
|
0
|
548
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
2 | 05-09-2015 09:20 AM | |
1 | 05-09-2015 01:36 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|