POST
|
This is from http://doc.arcgis.com/en/arcgis-online/use-maps/work-with-fields.htm The bold text is mine. It might be the issue you're seeing(?) "Date fields in tables are assumed to contain UTC date and time. UTC stands for Universal Time Coordinated, and it is nearly equivalent to the current time at Earth's prime meridian (zero degrees longitude) located near Greenwich, England. UTC is a more precise version of GMT (Greenwich Mean Time). Dates are assumed to be UTC because the physical location of the server hosting your data can be anywhere in the world. The alternative of storing date and time in a local time zone leads to all sorts of problems, especially if you, or the server hosting your data, move to another time zone. Whenever a date field is displayed, the date is converted from UTC time into your local time. This is done by querying your computer and asking it for its time zone setting. For example, suppose your computer is set to Pacific Standard Time (PST). PST is seven hours behind UTC—when UTC time is 9:00AM, it is 2:00AM PST (or 1:00AM depending on whether daylight savings time is in effect). Any date you enter in an expression is assumed to be UTC time, not the time in your current time zone. This assumption can lead to confusion. For example, if you enter '05/27/2014 05:00:00PM' using a computer set to PST, it will display as 5/27/2014 10:00AM due to the time conversion described above. To account for the UTC-to-local-time-zone conversion, here are a few tips: If you need to enter your current date and time, use one of the time functions below, as these functions always return UTC time. If you are entering a date without a time component, add 12 hours to the date. For example, instead of entering '5/27/2014', enter '5/27/2014 12:00PM' or '5/27/2014 12:00'. The reason this offset is needed is that when a date is entered without a time component, it is entered as midnight on that date (5/27/2014 is converted to 5/27/2014 00:00:00), and when it is displayed in your local time zone, hours are added or subtracted. For example, if you are in PST and enter 5/27/2014, it will display as 5/26/2014 (seven hours subtracted from midnight on the 27th). If you are entering a date with a time component, apply your time zone offset to the time. For example, if you need to enter 5/27/2014 12PM PST, apply the seven-hour difference and enter '5/27/2014 7:00PM'. To find your time zone offset, you can search the web using a search phrase such as UTC time difference calculator. To view the contents of your date field in UTC time, you can add a string field to your table and calculate it to be equal to your date field. The date will be converted to a string without the time zone offset. This string will also contain milliseconds.
... View more
10-01-2015
09:14 AM
|
4
|
0
|
3236
|
POST
|
This issue is definitely in dissolving the buffers as you've discovered (running buffer w/o dissolve option works). If your input is 750,000 centerlines, that means there are 750,000 polygons, many of them with multiple overlaps. These overlaps count as additional polygons during the dissolve process. I suggest you first run the Unsplit Line tool on the street centerlines.This should create a centerline feature class with significantly fewer features than the 750,000. Use these unsplit centerlines as input to Buffer. If you have a 64-bit operating system, install and use 64-bit background processing. PS: Here's a picture of unsplitting street centerlines on a street-name attribute. This shows the potential reduction in features:
... View more
01-07-2015
01:36 PM
|
0
|
0
|
206
|
POST
|
I'm coming in late to this conversation -- there's a well-received blog all about this: More adventures in overlay: creating a street intersection list | ArcGIS Blog
... View more
01-06-2015
04:21 PM
|
1
|
0
|
764
|
POST
|
Did you specify you wanted to get messages in the Service Editor Parameters? See http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/#/Parameters/005700000080000000/
... View more
05-15-2014
10:13 AM
|
0
|
0
|
483
|
POST
|
Are you writing the output to a shapefile? They don't support GUID fields. Write the output to a file geodatabase instead.
... View more
04-14-2014
08:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
171
|
POST
|
You can also use sys.path[0]: tbxLoc = sys.path[0] But, as Jason says, you can't get the path to the script in Validator.
... View more
04-14-2014
12:52 PM
|
0
|
0
|
417
|
POST
|
Let's see if I understand the problem you're trying to solve. You have one polygon layer containing, say, forested areas. Let's call this layer FORESTED And another polygon layer containing counties (large administrative areas). Let's call this layer ADMIN For each polygon in FORESTED, you want to find out which ADMIN polygon covers the most area of the FORESTED polygon. That is, a FORESTED polygon may intersect with 3 different ADMIN areas, and you want to find out which of the 3 ADMIN areas takes up the most area in the FORESTED polygon. If this is the case... If you have version 10.1, use the Tabulate Intersection tool. If you don't have 10.1, but an earlier version, then any of the 3 primary overlay tools, Intersect, Identity, and Union would do the trick... followed by the Summary Statistics tool to get the MAX area of the ADMIN polygons using the FORESTED_FID as the case field.
... View more
04-11-2014
12:41 PM
|
0
|
0
|
250
|
POST
|
What version are you on? I seem to recall there was a subtle bug that only showed up under certain (and rare) conditions where stuff like this would happen. I also recall that it was mxd specific. That is, if you open a fresh ArcMap session, everything behaves as it should. Anyway, I'll check the support boards for this issue. There's also a chance (!?!) the doc may be wrong, that a blank scratch workspace defaults to default.gdb. In the meantime... set your scratch workspace to your current workspace or another suitable known location.
... View more
04-08-2014
08:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
466
|
POST
|
The first thing I'd try is the Densify tool to add coordinates to your original dataset (before projecting to Sinusoidal). I think what might be happening is that you have long line segments without intermediate shapepoints. When projecting, the line endpoints are projected, but the space in between isn't. Anyway, try that first. Maybe start with 10km distance and see what happens. If it looks like it will solve the issue, you can decrease the distance for finer resolution. If this isn't the issue, I'll investigate further.
... View more
04-07-2014
03:56 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1010
|
POST
|
You need to call support [1 (909) 793-3774] and see if they can resolve your crash problem. This absolutely shouldn't be happening under any circumstances. My first suggestion would be to first re-install ArcGIS. Seems like something must have gone awry with the executables or libraries. If that doesn't work, call support.
... View more
04-07-2014
03:45 PM
|
0
|
0
|
266
|
POST
|
Perhaps this will help (a detailed help topic on environments): http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/#/Using_the_current_and_scratch_workspace_environments/002100000037000000/
... View more
04-07-2014
11:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
465
|
POST
|
Two things: Define Projection should NOT be crashing ModelBuilder. I've searched our support site and didn't find any reports of crashes (a serious bug). What version of ArcGIS are you using? Define Projection is not the tool you want to use. Define Projection overwrites the coordinate system information (map projection and datum) stored with a dataset. The only use for this tool is for datasets that have an unknown or incorrect coordinate system defined. You want to use the Project tool. This tool creates a new output dataset in the map projection you specify.
... View more
04-07-2014
10:57 AM
|
0
|
0
|
266
|
POST
|
Perhaps your shapefile is corrupted? See http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/main/10.2/#/How_to_salvage_a_corrupt_shapefile/005600000010000000/ for information on salvaging a corrupt shapefile.
... View more
04-07-2014
10:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
250
|
POST
|
http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/arcgis-rest-api/index.html#/Projected_coordinate_systems/02r3000000vt000000/ (I googled "wkid projection list". Unfortunately, we don't make it easy to find this info.)
... View more
04-01-2014
08:50 AM
|
1
|
1
|
11594
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 09-30-2013 04:37 PM | |
1 | 03-27-2013 10:03 AM | |
2 | 11-15-2013 12:33 PM | |
1 | 04-30-2013 11:26 AM | |
1 | 07-25-2011 12:47 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:22 AM
|