POST
|
I realize this topic is almost a year old, but I'm seeing the same issue in IE8 with version 3.0 of the JS API. See this jsFiddle example (opacity slider is at bottom of map). I've tried playing around with the meta http-equiv tag as suggested above but still can't get it to work properly. It works great in Chrome and Firefox, but not in IE. The only workaround I've found is to call: layer.refresh() after calling layer.setOpacity(newValue) ...which seems like overkill. Does anyone know why this is occurring or how to fix it? The transparency slider on the ArcGIS.com web map seems to work fine in Internet Explorer, but I'm not sure what it's doing differently.
... View more
08-06-2012
10:55 AM
|
0
|
0
|
575
|
POST
|
Also, I'm not sure why this topic was moved into the 10.0 and prior forum - this used to be in the 10.1 Prerelease forum, so it should probably be moved to ArcGIS Server 10.1 General.
... View more
07-20-2012
11:56 AM
|
0
|
0
|
234
|
POST
|
Chalermpon, Although I still have to do more testing, I believe that you CAN update the time slider and request data at an updated time extent from a service. Assuming you're using the Javascript API, your layer object's timeExtent property will still represent the old time extent, since (as far as I know) there is no way to refresh this in memory. However, you should be able to manually perform a JSON query (using esri.request() or dojo.io.script.get()) to your map service's MapServer URL using the format described above by Srinivas, e.g. http://<server address>/arcgis/rest/services/<servicename>/MapServer?returnUpdates=true&f=json , and then use the result to update your Time Slider. As long as you don't rely on your layer object's timeExtent, and instead request this information directly from ArcGIS Server using returnUpdates, it *should* work. Please test and let me know if this is not the case, I'm interested to know. It would be great if someone from ESRI could confirm this behavior. Jason
... View more
07-20-2012
11:53 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1443
|
POST
|
UPDATE: As soon as I posted this topic, everything started working again. Must have been a temporary outage (about 45 minutes). Jason
... View more
07-20-2012
11:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
100
|
POST
|
Today while working on a custom JSAPI-based map viewer, my basemap suddently stopped appearing and my BasemapGallery stopped functioning. By default, I have the World Topographic Map turned on, but now I'm just getting a blank screen. It seems to have rendered my application unusable. When I load the MapServer page for the World_Topo_Map service, then click on "View In: ArcGIS.com Map", I get an error popup stating: The layer, World_Topo_Map, cannot be added to the map. Additionally, I attempted to load the Basemap Gallery Widget sample from the Javascript API samples page, and it appears to be broken as well. Is this happening to anyone else or am I just really unlucky? Were there any changes made today to ArcGIS Online services that could be causing this problem? Thanks Jason
... View more
07-20-2012
11:29 AM
|
0
|
1
|
530
|
POST
|
I've been working with ArcGIS Server 10.1 beta, prerelease, and now final (Red Hat Enterprise Linux, if that matters) for several months and have noticed the same issue with all three when executing ArcPy functions using the python interpreter packaged with the software (<AGS install dir>/tools/python). I have an ArcSDE 10.1 Enterprise Geodatabase on top of a PostgreSQL 9.0 database, and whenever I execute an arcpy function that imports data into the geodatabase, e.g.: arcpy.Append_management(...) or arcpy.MosaicToNewRaster_management(...) ...I get many lines of extra output as follows: ...
column number 38 is out of range 0..37
column number 38 is out of range 0..37
column number 38 is out of range 0..37
column number 38 is out of range 0..37
column number 38 is out of range 0..37
column number 38 is out of range 0..37
... The commands all seem to succeed, so I'm not sure where these messages are coming from. Other than using grep or otherwise postprocessing the command output, is there any way to suppress these messages?
... View more
06-25-2012
07:29 AM
|
0
|
2
|
777
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info. Do you know if you would also be able to get an updated WMS Capabilities XML by using the following URL structure?: http://<hostname>:6080/arcgis/rest/services/<folder>/<service>/MapServer/WMSServer?returnUpdates=true&request=GetCapabilities&service=WMS
... View more
04-02-2012
12:14 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1443
|
POST
|
Srinivas, Thanks for your response. That is encouraging. Do you know if sending a returnUpdates request to the Map Service will result in the WMS GetCapabilities file and the REST service description page to be updated as well? Or is there another method for updating these fields? Can you give me an example of a returnUpdates request? I am guessing it would look something like this: http://<hostname>:6080/arcgis/rest/services/<folder>/<service>/MapServer/returnUpdates Thanks, Jason
... View more
03-30-2012
11:03 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1443
|
POST
|
Does anyone know if it is possible to update the time extent of a map service without restarting it? I have a map service with a single layer whose source is a Mosaic Dataset. The MD is stored in an enterprise geodatabase (SDE) and I have modified the attribute table to have start & end time fields, and the map service was published with time enabled. I also checked the box that says something like "Data changes frequently so calculate time extent automatically". My data does change pretty frequently (several times per day), so I am constantly adding and removing rasters from the MD and updating their time fields accordingly. However, the map service's time extent (as reported on the REST service description page and via WMS GetCapabilities) is not updated until I perform a service restart. Restarting the service each time the data changes is not an option for me since it will change so frequently. I tried looking around the Administrator Directory but couldn't find anything related to updating/refreshing the time extent. I am using ArcGIS Server 10.1 Prerelease on Linux (64-bit RHEL6). Any information would be appreciated. Jason
... View more
03-27-2012
11:41 AM
|
0
|
11
|
5840
|
POST
|
My apologies, I was wrong--this functionality is available at 10.1 Beta 2. The trick is that you must Calculate Statistics on the Mosaic Dataset before a Classified Renderer can be applied. Does anyone know if ESRI plans to allow users to import symbology to a raster catalog from a layer file? Jason
... View more
03-07-2012
05:32 AM
|
0
|
0
|
141
|
POST
|
I am in dire need of the ability to apply a Classified Renderer to a Mosaic Dataset. Specificially, I need to import Classified Renderer symbology from a layer file. My data is frequently changing and I need to be able to apply a color map that extends below & above the minimum and maximum values of my sample datasets. In order to accomplish this, I had to use ArcObjects/ArcGIS Engine to create a ClassifyColorRampRenderer, apply it to a layer and export it to a Layer File, which was hard enough. But now I can't even import said symbology because Mosaic Datasets don't support it! Quite frustrating. I had a few hits when I searched the forums, and one post (http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/45727-Unable-to-use-a-classified-renderer-on-a-DEM-mosaic-dataset?p=159704&viewfull=1#post159704) indicated that this functionality would be available at 10.1. I am currently still evaluating 10.1 beta 2, and this functionality is still not available. Has this been fixed for the 10.1 release candidate and/or will it be fixed for the final 10.1 release? A Raster Catalog *would* work for my purposes, since they support Classified Renderers, but for some reason ArcMap won't allow you to import symbology to a Raster Catalog layer from a Layer File! Any info would be appreciated. Jason
... View more
03-06-2012
12:11 PM
|
0
|
1
|
1050
|
POST
|
When using ArcGIS Online basemaps in the JavaScript API, for example: new esri.layers.ArcGISTiledMapServiceLayer("http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Topo_Map/MapServer"); An invalid MIME type is returned from the arcgis online server. Using Chrome Developer Tools, the following warning is returned for every tile request: Resource interpreted as Image but transferred with MIME type image/jpg: "http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Topo_Map/MapServer/tile/8/100/75". I believe the proper MIME type for any sort of JPEG/JPG image should be "image/jpeg", not "image/jpg". Most browsers should be smart enough to interpret the image correctly, however it's quite annoying to see these warnings stack up in the JavaScript console. Has anyone else experienced this issue?
... View more
01-11-2012
06:17 AM
|
0
|
1
|
759
|
POST
|
Sorry - the title of this thread should read "layer.setVisibleLayers() ...", not "setLayerVisibility() ...".
... View more
01-10-2012
12:27 PM
|
0
|
0
|
149
|
POST
|
I initially posted this question in the 10.1 beta forum but thought this might be the better place for it. I'm having problems toggling the visibility of layers in a dynamically-drawn map service (10.1 beta 2) using the JavaScript API (versions 2.5 and 2.6 behave the same). I am following the sample described at http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/javascript/arcgis/help/jssamples_start.htm#jssamples/map_explicitlayerlist.html. When I point my code to the sample MapServer given in the example ("http://sampleserver1.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Specialty/ESRI_StatesCitiesRivers_USA/MapServer"), which appears to be at version 10.0, the setLayerVisibility method works fine; however when I point the same code to my own 10.1 beta 2 map service (and modify the layer IDs accordingly), it ceases to work properly. Using the Service Editor, under Capabilities > Mapping, I've enabled "Allow per request modification of layer order and symbology," but this did not solve the problem. The strange thing is that it seems to work partially, because my layer does appear when I first set its visibility (as long as I am at the initial map extent). But when I pan or zoom, the layer becomes broken and does not redraw at any scale, and if I call layer.setVisibleLayers([-1]); to turn all layers off, the layer remains on screen. The DynamicMapServiceLayer displays fine if I specify the visible layer IDs in the ImageParameters property during construction, but as soon as I call setVisibleLayers() it becomes broken. Very strange behavior. A bug in 10.1 or the JavaScript API I wonder? Jason
... View more
01-10-2012
12:25 PM
|
0
|
1
|
579
|
POST
|
Well, I was able to solve the problem - this message seems to occur when the DISPLAY environment variable does not point to a valid X location. In my case, I'm running this from a Windows machine by using SSH with X-forwarding. My local X-windows server (Xming) had previously crashed and wasn't restarted, so Arcpy couldn't access it. Once I restarted it, I was able to load Arcpy without problems. Alternatively, you can set DISPLAY to point to a valid Xvfb location. Jason
... View more
12-28-2011
07:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
333
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 02-10-2014 12:46 PM | |
1 | 02-11-2014 04:54 AM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:24 AM
|