I'm using ArcPro 2.7.0. I'm working on a python script that brings in X,Y data from a CSV using the arcpy.MakeXYEventLayer_management tool provided by ArcGIS arcpy module. The ultimate goal is to use the data in the CSV to show a time slider in ArcPro. I have a field (T) that has the time formatted as: YYYYMMDDHHMMSS.
I have no issue displaying the X,Y point and creating a shapefile with it. My issue is the field leaves out the seconds at the end of each value in the Time(T) field.
For example, the values would be 202002251200000, 202002251200001, 202002251200002, 202002251200003 etc., but they all come out as 202002251200000 (seemingly rounding the values) despite being correct in my CSV after running my script.
The field type in the Excel CSV is 'General'. Is there something I'm missing in my XY Event layer tool in the script below?
I've tried a few things such as change the field type to type 'Number' with zero decimal places.
My script in Python:
# Run MakeXY Event Layer, creating point locations, assign to arbitrary spatial ref spRef = arcpy.SpatialReference(32616) arcpy.MakeXYEventLayer_management("testplot.csv", "Y", "X", "XY_Points.lyr", spRef) # Process: Feature Class to Feature Class arcpy.CopyFeatures_management("XY_Points.lyr", "XY_PointData") # Creating Grid Buffer Index Features arcpy.GraphicBuffer_analysis("XY_PointData.shp", "GridIndexFeatures.shp", "2.5 meters", "SQUARE", "MITER") # Delete unnecessary fields from Grid Index shapefile arcpy.DeleteField_management("GridIndexFeatures.shp", ["BUFF_DIST", "ORIG_FID"])
try Excel To Table (Conversion)—ArcGIS Pro | Documentation first then the make event layer. If numbers don't work you might have to try it as a text field
Shapefile format doesn't store date and time in the same field. Create a Feature Class within a File Geodatabase.