Hello dev.
I am trying to create a Terrain Image Service SD file using ArcPy. I do this by creating a Geodatabase.gdb file and then add a Mosaic Dataset inside it and then add DEM (.tif) file(s) into the dataset.
My problem is when I define the "coordinate_system" in arcpy.CreateMosaicDataset_management, it will cause "Warning 001003: Datum conflict between input and output." down the line when I call arcpy.management.AnalyzeMosaicDataset. How do I fix the wkt string?
Here is the spatial reference section of one of my DEM files' properties in ArcGIS Pro:
Here is my current code:
wkt = """
GEOGCS['GCS_WGS_1984',DATUM['D_WGS_1984',SPHEROID['WGS_1984',6378137.0,298.257223563]],
PRIMEM['Greenwich',0.0],UNIT['Degree',0.0174532925199433]],
VERTCS['EGM2008',VDATUM['EGM2008'],
PARAMETER['Vertical_Shift',0.0],PARAMETER['Direction',1.0],UNIT['Meter',1.0]];
"""
sr = arcpy.SpatialReference(text=wkt)
mosaicDataset = arcpy.CreateMosaicDataset_management(GDBPath, "MosaicDataset",coordinate_system=sr,num_bands=1, pixel_type="32_BIT_FLOAT")