I've got some LIDAR data in a custom format, and I'd like to programmatically load it into my view. So assuming I have the locations of the points in lat/lon/alt format, how can I render it?
I tried creating spheres for each point, and while that does work, there are ~1k points per file, and there are many files. With all the spheres in the scene, performance was slow, and they would sometimes take a while to render in when moving the camera around. And that was just for one file, so many files clearly wouldn't work.
Is there a correct way to do this, so the points are rendered efficiently and I can have several thousand of them at a time?
I assume if I was able to make and load a Point Cloud .slpk file, the points would be handled in a "point cloud" mode that would have better performance. However, in my case I'm offline when I receive the LIDAR data, so as far as I can tell the ArcGIS Pro Python libraries are not usable since they don't work offline, not that I know how to use them to create a .slpk file.
So if I've got the data in memory, can I create a Point Cloud construct in the ArcGIS Runtime directly? If not, how would I go about creating a Point Cloud or activating Point Cloud-like behavior in the runtime?