Original User: Wayne_Whitley
I'm not sure, maybe I don't fully understand, but why not create a fishnet in a GCS... that should match the grid size and shape of the grids and graticules output, right? Experimenting with the FL area I created a fishnet in GCS -- as long as viewing it in a GCS defined dataframe spatial reference the same as with what the grid was produced in, it appears as 'straight lines' or orthogonal.
Then, if I switch the data frame back to my state plane customary coordinate system, the orthogonal grid is 'transformed' into that warped grid you are familiar with...I would think similar grid lines would 'match' your grids and graticules if you pick the right interval for spacing, which should be easy as this is expressed in degrees.
As an illustration see the GCS (Geographic Coordinate System) fishnet I first created. The 2nd attachment in PCS (Projected Coordinate System) is the result of the GCS one 'warped' as I changed the coord sys to match my parcel data's state plane reference.
If you wanted to maintain this 'warped' state, you should be able to project the GCS result into your customary projected reference (viewing it in the projected data frame) - just have to make sure the initial spatial ref is defined as the appropriate GCS 1st. For some reason the output from Create Fishnet did not have the reference defined, so I had to set it 1st with Define Projection (otherwise, projecting on the fly, etc., will not be possible)
Hope that helps.
Enjoy,
Wayne