Hi
What is good to use to measure the height/altitude/elevation for an projection for the world ?
I have looked at the WGS 84 for the world but doesn't say which vertical datum to use ?
Does anyone have an suggest for me to use it ?
I am looking at the longitude, latitude and altitude information to work with.
Solved! Go to Solution.
There are a couple vertical coordinate systems (VCS-es) you can use with the generic WGS84.
For the ellipsoidal heights, you can use VCS WGS 1984 (WKID::115700). This is native output of GPS if your receiver does not convert your heights automatically. These heights are not very practical for measurements and an analysis might go wrong if you use those heights. For example, river stream might end up going upstream and not downstream. However, a lot of global height data is defined in this VCS.
To measure the height/altitude/elevation you should be using gravity-related VCS-es, which are based on global geoid models (like EGMs) or they are based on some (mean) sea level. EGM2008 Geoid (WKID::3855) is most recent one and ArcGIS Pro has two vertical transformations that allows you to convert between ellipsoidal WGS 1984 and gravity-related EGM2008 Geoid heights. Keep in mind, you need to install ArcGIS Coordinate System Data to be able to transform your heights.
Check also:
There are a couple vertical coordinate systems (VCS-es) you can use with the generic WGS84.
For the ellipsoidal heights, you can use VCS WGS 1984 (WKID::115700). This is native output of GPS if your receiver does not convert your heights automatically. These heights are not very practical for measurements and an analysis might go wrong if you use those heights. For example, river stream might end up going upstream and not downstream. However, a lot of global height data is defined in this VCS.
To measure the height/altitude/elevation you should be using gravity-related VCS-es, which are based on global geoid models (like EGMs) or they are based on some (mean) sea level. EGM2008 Geoid (WKID::3855) is most recent one and ArcGIS Pro has two vertical transformations that allows you to convert between ellipsoidal WGS 1984 and gravity-related EGM2008 Geoid heights. Keep in mind, you need to install ArcGIS Coordinate System Data to be able to transform your heights.
Check also:
Thank you very much. Now I do know why I am having issues with it....
Seems like when I am working on between GIS software (ArcGIS Pro) and Agisoft Metashape they do not match...
been wondering about this things is really annoying to me..
The points are all over that don't seem to make sense to me..
Now I can see why what you have just explained !!!
Not sure if I was able to add this from what you wrote on your blog here
Vertical Coordinate Systems: Local Use Cases
But I was able also add the EGM2008 Geoid (WKID 3865) to my Agisoft Metashape .