I've successfully published a vector field raster (mag-dir) from U/V wind components as a tiled hosted imagery layer (ArcGIS Image/AGOL), and it looks great in 4.x apps as Beaufort wind scale arrows, with the arrows oriented correctly. However, the values in the vector field show the direction as the direction TO, whereas the meteorological standard is to show direction FROM. Additionally, anything between 270° and 360° shows as a negative value, as shown below.
I'm looking for suggestions on how to show direction in the popup according to meteorological standards. Since you can't apply Arcade logic to raster popups (as far as I can tell), is there something that can be done during processing of the vector field? Or something else entirely?
For what it's worth, the current Python publishing workflow is as follows:
[The direction value in the popup below should read 156.56, according to meteorological standard]
Hi Joe,
The switch between Geographic and Oceanographic is at rendering level, do not change pixels.
one way to workaround with this can be rotating 180 to your direction variable, then apply vector field function.
Any chance you published this for public consumption?