Started gettting ArcMap drawing errors with Mosaic Datasets after we upgraded to 10.6.1 (from 10.4.1).
Usually happens when user clicks Previous Extent 3-4 times in quick succession and is at a level that is displaying overview. Does not happen when user is zoomed in far enough they are viewing original image.
I have Overviews built, Pyramids not built, Statistics are calculated. Is there something else I need to set or run?
We just upgraded ArcGIS Enterprise Portal x1, Server x2, Web Adaptor x2, Data Store x1) from 10.4.1 to 10.8.1 and see the same errors. Same characteristics as prior reports. Seen by our users in ArcMap 10.6.1. Seen also In ArcGIS Pro 2.6 no error message, but image service fails to draw. No clues discovered in server logs, (set at info level). All image services hosted in FGDB>MDS and created in ArcMap as old as 10.4.1 or ArcPro 2.x. More info. Our computers are physical machines running Windows server 2012R2.
Any new suggestions?
We ran into this issue at our shop when we upgraded our desktop machines to 10.8.1. The mosaic dataset we are having a problem with is at the 10.3.1 level though. So it seems to be related to the desktop version.