I'm fairly novice in the ArcMap space, and my resident expert is on vacation. So I turn to the community...
I want to spatially join two point layers and determine the distance from one to the closest point in the other. This is fairly simple, except this time I'm dealing with two different projections / coordinate systems. When I join A to B, I'm getting a distance in what I believe is some form of decimal degree. Whatever it is, it's intelligible. If I were to join in the other direction, I'd get a distance in metres (desired), but I don't want to join that way as the feature counts between the two layers are not one to one.
So, I tried going to the toolbox and using the Data Management Tools -> Projections and Transformations -> Project tool to convert the one layer to the desired coordinate system. I drag/drop the Input Dataset, set the Output Dataset (new feature class), select the Output Coordinate System, leave the default transformation, and hit ok. It crunches for a bit then gives me the green checkbox. I open the newly created feature class to find it empty. <- I'm stumped.
Input Coordinate System: GCS_WGS_1984
Output Coordinate System: NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_14N
Geographic Transformation: WGS_1984_(ITRF00)_To_NAD_1983 <-- default selection
Anybody have any thoughts/suggestions?
Thank you much!